Audra McDonald Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Audra Ann McDonald

Birth Place: Berlin, Germany

Birthday: July 3, 1970, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(104 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jeffrey Tambor

Weekend TV: Amazon's Brilliant Transparent, Simpsons Death and Family Guy Crossover

Mort Pfefferman's entire life has been an identity crisis. A divorced dad of three grown, though not always grown-up, children, melancholy Mort is truly at ease only when in the heretofore secret guise of his feminine alter ego, Maura. In a flashback… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"Broadway babies" join the cast of "Shuffle Along"
06:03 — A re-imagined version of the 1921 musical "Shuffle Along," one of the earliest stage hits starring, written and directed by African-Americans, is abou (more…)
EXCLUSIVE: Broadway Star Audra McDonald on Learning How to Act for Television
00:39 — The actress appears 'Oprah: Where Are They Now' to discuss her career, going from the stage to TV and back again. Her episode airs April 9 at 10 pm ET (more…)
Broadway Star Audra McDonald On Learning How to Act for Television
00:38 — The actress appears 'Oprah: Where Are They Now' to discuss her career, going from the stage to TV and back again. Her episode airs April 9 at 10 pm ET (more…)
Homicide: Life On The Street: Forgive Us Our Trespasses Trailer
01:55 — Due to a technicality, the Internet killer is set free. An outraged Bayliss shoves Danver's, who threatens to file charges. Gee is offered a promotion (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue May 10 9:45am
Cradle Will Rock FLIXe

Drama about the collision of art and politics in the 1930s, as Orson Welles tries to stage a left-wing musical with federal funding.

I’ll Watch29 Watching
Wed May 11 5:00am
Cradle Will Rock FLIXe

Drama about the collision of art and politics in the 1930s, as Orson Welles tries to stage a left-wing musical with federal funding.

I’ll Watch29 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Joan Rivers
Sarah Jessica Parker, Hugh Jackman, Other Celebs Attend Joan Rivers’ Funeral

Joan Rivers' funeral Sunday in New York City was a star-studded event — and, by all accounts, exactl…

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris
Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris Score Tony Nominations

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris and Audra McDonald were among Tuesday's Tony Awards nominees.  …

America Ferrera, James Lapine
Monday Review: Six by Sondheim

Few love words as passionately as Broadway's master composer-lyricist Stephen Sondheim, but there's…

Sound of Music Live
Review: NBC's Live The Sound of Music

When The Sound of Music sang, it soared. And scored, attracting an astounding 18.5 million viewers T…

Carrie Underwood, Stephen Moyer
Watch the Performances From The Sound of Music Live!

Were the hills actually alive with the Sound of Music Thursday? Carrie Underwood and Stephen Moyer w…

Ed Burns
Wednesday Review: Mob City, Kristie, Arrow's Flash-y Newbie

A deluxe if derivative wallow in crime awaits viewers of TNT's Mob City (Wednesday, 9/8c) a six-hour…

Details

  • Birth Name: Audra Ann McDonald
  • Birth Place: Berlin, Germany
  • Birthday: July 3, 1970, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Singer