Audra McDonald Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Audra Ann McDonald

Birth Place: Berlin, Germany

Birthday: July 3, 1970, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(104 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jane Krakowski, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, James Corden, Audra McDonald and Lin-Manuel Miranda, <em>The Late Late Show</em>

James Corden, Lin-Manuel Miranda and More Broadway Stars Carpool Karaoke On the Great White Way

What better way to gear up for the Tony Awards than a Broadway edition of Carpool Karaoke? James Corden is in New York this week to host Sunday's awards, and to warm up, he enlisted Broadway luminaries Lin-Manuel Miranda, Audra McDonald, Jesse Tyler… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Evette Rios Visits the Mile End Deli!
04:50 — Evette Rios gets her fill of Canadian cuisine, at the Mile End Deli.
Michael Symon's Mexican Torta!
04:04 — Michael makes his quick and easy Mexican torta with chorizo and avocado.
Carla's Napoleon Bonatart!
03:58 — Get this sweet recipe for Carla's Napoleon Bonatart!
Celebrating Ramadan
01:28 — Celebrating Ramadan with The Chew!

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 29 7:00am
Cradle Will Rock FLIXe

Drama about the collision of art and politics in the 1930s, as Orson Welles tries to stage a left-wing musical with federal funding.

I’ll Watch30 Watching
Sat Jul 2 8:00am
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill HBOSGe

Adaptation of the 2014 Broadway hit that won Audra McDonald her sixth Tony Award for her portrayal of Billie Holiday, who, in a haunting 1959 performance in Philadelphia shortly before she died, shares her life story and sings some of her signature tunes (more…)

I’ll Watch34 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeffrey Tambor
Weekend TV: Amazon's Brilliant Transparent, Simpsons Death and Family Guy Crossover

Mort Pfefferman's entire life has been an identity crisis. A divorced dad of three grown, though not…

Joan Rivers
Sarah Jessica Parker, Hugh Jackman, Other Celebs Attend Joan Rivers’ Funeral

Joan Rivers' funeral Sunday in New York City was a star-studded event — and, by all accounts, exactl…

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris
Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris Score Tony Nominations

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris and Audra McDonald were among Tuesday's Tony Awards nominees.  …

America Ferrera, James Lapine
Monday Review: Six by Sondheim

Few love words as passionately as Broadway's master composer-lyricist Stephen Sondheim, but there's…

Sound of Music Live
Review: NBC's Live The Sound of Music

When The Sound of Music sang, it soared. And scored, attracting an astounding 18.5 million viewers T…

Carrie Underwood, Stephen Moyer
Watch the Performances From The Sound of Music Live!

Were the hills actually alive with the Sound of Music Thursday? Carrie Underwood and Stephen Moyer w…