Audra McDonald Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Audra Ann McDonald

Birth Place: Berlin, Germany

Birthday: July 3, 1970, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(105 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jane Krakowski, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, James Corden, Audra McDonald and Lin-Manuel Miranda, <em>The Late Late Show</em>

James Corden, Lin-Manuel Miranda and More Broadway Stars Carpool Karaoke On the Great White Way

What better way to gear up for the Tony Awards than a Broadway edition of Carpool Karaoke? James Corden is in New York this week to host Sunday's awards, and to warm up, he enlisted Broadway luminaries Lin-Manuel Miranda, Audra McDonald, Jesse Tyler… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Audra McDonald Sings Yahoo! Answers: Impress a First Date
03:58 — Jimmy has Tony Award-winning Audra McDonald sing replies to real Yahoo! Answers to questions like, "Are White Castle's burgers any good?"
Audra McDonald Inspired the Tonight Show's Acoustics
02:24 — Jimmy and Audra remember the strangest Yahoo! Answers they've ever done and discuss how she inspired the Tonight Show's signature sound.
Audra McDonald Volunteered to Strip for Tina Fey
02:07 — Tina Fey chats with Jimmy about a hilarious Lincoln Center charity event she and her husband threw to honor Lorne Michaels.
Bill and Melinda Gates Want Energy and Time Superpowers
02:18 — Bill and Melinda Gates respond to high school kids in Kentucky about superpowers they wish they had to change the world in their 2016 Gates Letter.

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 7:30pm
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill HBOSGe

Adaptation of the 2014 Broadway hit that won Audra McDonald her sixth Tony Award for her portrayal of Billie Holiday, who, in a haunting 1959 performance in Philadelphia shortly before she died, shares her life story and sings some of her signature tunes (more…)

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Thu Sep 1 12:00pm
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitContact(Season 1, Episode 19) USA

A forensic psychologist (Audra McDonald) is called in to help apprehend a serial rapist who preys on women in the subway. Nick Ganzner: Tom McCarthy. Sal Avelino: Sal Viscuso. Bruce Abbott: Bruce Bohne. Sidra Lonstein: Leonora Gershman. Stabler: Chris Melo (more…)

I’ll Watch257 Watching
Thu Sep 1 2:00pm
Grey's AnatomyBefore and After(Season 5, Episode 15) LIFE

In a "Private Practice" crossover episode, Addison, Naomi and Sam rush Addison's ailing brother, Archer (Grant Show), to Seattle Grace in an effort to save his life. Meanwhile, Owen runs into a significant someone from his past; and Izzie employs her fell (more…)

I’ll Watch108 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jeffrey Tambor
Weekend TV: Amazon's Brilliant Transparent, Simpsons Death and Family Guy Crossover

Mort Pfefferman's entire life has been an identity crisis. A divorced dad of three grown, though not…

Joan Rivers
Sarah Jessica Parker, Hugh Jackman, Other Celebs Attend Joan Rivers’ Funeral

Joan Rivers' funeral Sunday in New York City was a star-studded event — and, by all accounts, exactl…

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris
Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris Score Tony Nominations

Bryan Cranston, Neil Patrick Harris and Audra McDonald were among Tuesday's Tony Awards nominees.  …

America Ferrera, James Lapine
Monday Review: Six by Sondheim

Few love words as passionately as Broadway's master composer-lyricist Stephen Sondheim, but there's…

Sound of Music Live
Review: NBC's Live The Sound of Music

When The Sound of Music sang, it soared. And scored, attracting an astounding 18.5 million viewers T…

Carrie Underwood, Stephen Moyer
Watch the Performances From The Sound of Music Live!

Were the hills actually alive with the Sound of Music Thursday? Carrie Underwood and Stephen Moyer w…

Details

  • Birth Name: Audra Ann McDonald
  • Birth Place: Berlin, Germany
  • Birthday: July 3, 1970, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay