Ashley Judd Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Ashley Tyler Ciminella

Birth Place: Granada Hills, CA

Birthday: April 19, 1968, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.18 out of 5 (189 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Speaks French fluently.
  • Learned to kickbox for 1997's Kiss the Girls.
  • Married race-car driver Dario Franchitti in December 2001 in Scotland's Skibo Castle; where Madonna wed Guy Ritchie in 2000.
  • Serves as Global Ambassador for YouthAIDS, an organization devoted to AIDS prevention and treatment.
  • Published her memoir, All That Is Bitter & Sweet, in April 2011.
  • Roots for University of Kentucky sports teams.

Awards

  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress for a Miniseries or a Special: Nominee
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee

Relationships

  • Dario Franchitti — Husband (separated)
  • Wynonna — Half Sister
  • Naomi Judd — Mother
  • Michael Bolton — Ex-significant Other
  • Michael Ciminella — Father
  • Matthew McConaughey — Ex-significant Other

College

  • University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY (BA in French, 2007); Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, MA (2010)