Ashanti Celebrity Watchlist

Ashanti

Birth Name: Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas

Birth Place: Glen Clove, NY

Birthday: October 13, 1980, Libra

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(181 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Army Wives

Lifetime Cancels Army Wives After Seven Seasons

Lifetime has canceled Army Wives after seven seasons, the network announced Tuesday. Because the series was not renewed for an eighth season, Lifetime has decided to put together a two-hour retrospective special with castmembers that will honor the s… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ashanti Causes Sex Ed Debate in the Newsroom!
00:57 — Our camera guy asks Ashanti a question that leads to a heated sex ed. Debate among the women in the newsroom!
Did President Bush Know About CIA Interrogation Tactics?
05:01 — Nicolle Wallace reviews the details on the report of CIA enchanced interrogation practices and mentions President Bush was not aware of these CIA tact (more…)
Hot Topic: Rear View
02:17 — Kim Kardashian Bares Her Assets for Paper Magazine
Ashanti Thanks Fans for Support After Her Stalker Is Found Guilty
00:54 — Devar Hurd was found guilty of stalking Ashanti in the second degree.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 8 1:00am
John Tucker Must Die VH1

The good-looking star of a high-school basketball squad is in for a rude awakening when a trio of teen girls team up to bring him and his two-timing ways to justice.

I’ll Watch522 Watching
Thu Sep 8 1:00pm
John Tucker Must Die VH1

The good-looking star of a high-school basketball squad is in for a rude awakening when a trio of teen girls team up to bring him and his two-timing ways to justice.

I’ll Watch522 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ja Rule
Ja Rule Leaves Prison for Federal Custody

Ja Rule might be out of prison, but he isn't a free man yet. The rapper left a New York prison Thurs…

Law & Order: Los Angeles
Terrence Howard Draws from Nelson Mandela, Thurgood Marshall for Law & Order: Los Angeles

After spending the summer playing Nelson Mandela for the upcoming film Winnie, Terrence Howard just…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas
  • Birth Place: Glen Clove, NY
  • Birthday: October 13, 1980, Libra
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans