AshantiCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas

Birth Place: Glen Clove, NY

Birthday: October 13, 1980, Libra

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

User Rating: (179 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Danced in the 1989 Disney TV-movie Polly; which was directed and choreographed by Debbie Allen.
  • Signed her first recording contract with Jive records at the age of 14, but ended their relationship after a year.
  • Was offered a track scholarship to Hampton University but turned it down to pursue her career as a recording artist.
  • In 2002, became the first artist since the Beatles to have three singles on the Billboard Top 10 chart at the same time.
  • Received the 2002 Soul Train Aretha Franklin Award for Entertainer of the Year, which sparked controversy: a petition started by a California high-school student was signed by 30,000 people, who agreed that she was too new to deserve the award.
  • Received a key to the city of Glen Cove, NY, and May 3, 2003, was declared Ashanti Douglas Day by Nassau County.
  • Launched a perfume line in 2005 called Precious Jewel.
  • Her 2008 The Declaration CD made three of Billboard's Top 10 charts.
  • Took part in the "Stand Up to Cancer" fund-raising effort and TV special in 2008, and was among the artists who recorded a CD single for the drive.
  • The following year, she was dropped from her record label, The Inc., as label head Irv Gotti cited professional differences between the two.
  • Also in 2009, she made her stage debut when she joined the cast of The Wiz. She portrayed Dorothy.

Awards

  • 2002, Grammy — Best Contemporary R&B Album: Winner

Relationships

  • Kincaid Douglas — Father
  • Tina Douglas — Mother
  • Kenashia Douglas — Sister
  • Nelly — Ex-significant Other

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop