Ashanti Celebrity Watchlist

Ashanti

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas

Birth Place: Glen Clove, NY

Birthday: October 13, 1980, Libra

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (179 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Army Wives
Lifetime Cancels Army Wives After Seven Seasons

Lifetime has canceled Army Wives after seven seasons, the network announced Tuesday. Because the ser…

Ja Rule
Ja Rule Leaves Prison for Federal Custody

Ja Rule might be out of prison, but he isn't a free man yet. The rapper left a New York prison Thurs…

Law & Order: Los Angeles
Terrence Howard Draws from Nelson Mandela, Thurgood Marshall for Law & Order: Los Angeles

After spending the summer playing Nelson Mandela for the upcoming film Winnie, Terrence Howard just…

Celebs Speak Out on Hate

In a recent video created for Logo, T.R. Knight, Janet Jackson and Ashanti are among the many celebs…

ASHANTI MOURNS COUSIN

Ashanti canceled a Saturday concert in Johannesburg, South Africa, when her cousin, Quinshae Snead,…

Ashanti's Oz Preview

For her feature-film debut in Coach Carter (opening Friday), R&B idol Ashanti got to work with b…

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 5:00pm
Resident Evil: Extinction Syfy

In the third installment of this franchise, a zombie-fighting commando sets out for the Nevada desert to eliminate a deadly virus that threatens mankind.

Sun Mar 29 11:30pm
Resident Evil: Extinction Syfy

In the third installment of this franchise, a zombie-fighting commando sets out for the Nevada desert to eliminate a deadly virus that threatens mankind.

Mon Mar 30 1:45pm
John Tucker Must Die HBO2e

John Tucker is a high school basketball star dating three different girls at the same time: the activist vegan, the over-achieving blonde journalist, and the sassy cheerleading squad captain. They all find out about each other and with the help of the shy (more…)