Art Carney Celebrity Watchlist

Art Carney

Birth Name: Arthur William Matthew Carney

Birth Place: Mount Vernon, NY

Died: November 9, 2003

Profession: Actor, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(18 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Judy Stangis, Frank Marth in The Mod Squad

The Honeymooners' Frank Marth Dies at 91

Frank Marth, who had several background roles on The Honeymooners and also starred in numerous films, died Sunday of congestive heart failure and Alzheimer's disease at his home in Rancho Mirage, Calif., according to The Holl… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Won Ton Ton: The Dog Who Saved Hollywood
Won Ton Ton, The Dog Who Saved Hollywood is a delightful romp that will delight anyone who's ever been enchanted by the movies. Won Ton Ton is an amaz (more…)
Going In Style - Trailer
02:18 — Desperate to pay the bills and come through for their loved ones, the three risk it all by embarking on a daring bid to knock off the very bank that a (more…)
Going In Style - Official Trailer
02:32 — Desperate to pay the bills and come through for their loved ones, the three risk it all by embarking on a daring bid to knock off the very bank that a (more…)
Roadie - Trailer 1
02:12 — For years, Jimmy has lived his childhood dream: being a roadie for his heroes, Blue Oyster Cult. But the bands Arena-Rock glory days are a distant mem (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jan 28 8:00pm
The Late Show TCM

Art Carney and Lily Tomlin team up in this homage to private-eye flicks that follows a tangled trail of murder and blackmail in Los Angeles. Bill Macy, Eugene Roche. Laura: Joanna Cassidy. Lamar: John Considine. Mrs. Schmidt: Ruth Nelson. Sgt. Dayton: John (more…)

I’ll Watch10 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Art Carney, Jane Kean, Jackie Gleason, Sheila MacRae
Jane Kean, Star of Honeymooners Revival, Dies at 90

Jane Kean, best known for playing Trixie opposite Jackie Gleason on a revival of The Honeymooners, h…

Everybody must get 'Stoned: Fred Flintstone
What was the first prime-time ...

Question: What was the first prime-time cartoon?Answer: Assuming you mean the first prime-time anima…

Details

  • Birth Name: Arthur William Matthew Carney
  • Birth Place: Mount Vernon, NY
  • Died: November 9, 2003
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Puppy Bowl XII
The Puppy Bowl Gets the 30 for 30 Treatment

We went to Puppy Bowl XIII to speak to the puppies directly about the allegations of certain players illegally eating adult dog food instead of puppy food, the dirtiest fouls to ever stink up the field and so much more