Armie Hammer Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Armand Douglas Hammer

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: August 28, 1986, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (9 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Is the great-grandson of oil tycoon and art collector Armand Hammer.
  • Father is a businessman whose interests include a TV and film production company, as well as overseeing the Armand Hammer philanthropic foundation.
  • Spent part of his childhood in the Cayman Islands.
  • Made his film debut in the My Friend Flicka remake Flicka (2006). 
  • Nominated for a Faith and Values Award for his portrayal of evangelist Billy Graham in the 2008 biopic Billy: The Early Years; the following year, played the son of the devil on the CW series Reaper.
  • Has had guest roles on Desperate Housewives, Gossip Girl and Veronica Mars.
  • In playing the Winklevoss twins in David Fincher's The Social Network (2010), his face was digitally superimposed on the body of another actor in scenes where the characters appeared together.

Awards

  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Dru Ann Mobley Hammer — Mother
  • Viktor Hammer — Brother
  • Elizabeth Chambers — Wife
  • Michael Hammer — Father
  • Harper — Daughter

College

  • Attended Pasadena City College, Pasadena, California, United States; attended University of California, Los Angeles, California, United States