Aretha Franklin Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Aretha Louise Franklin

Birth Place: Memphis, TN

Birthday: March 25, 1942, Aries

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(100 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Candice Glover and Ryan Seacrest

Why American Idol Champ Never Quit: I Couldn't Stay Away

Third time's the charm for American Idol's Season 12 champ.Candice Glover's victory on the reality singing competition show Thursday night comes after two major setbacks. She had previously auditioned in Season 9 and 11 and even made it to the Hollyw… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ronee
04:35 — After a rocky start, this singer stuns everyone with her performance of an Aretha Franklin classic.
Aretha Franklin Says Goodbye to Ali
04:05 — Aretha Franklin talks about how Muhammad Ali impacted the United States and reflects on what he meant to her.
Star Spangled Banner
15:01 — On September 11, 1814, the British Fleet arrived at the mouth of the Patapsco River. Thus began the Battle of Baltimore, which inspired Francis Scott (more…)
Aretha Franklin Remembers Prince
05:32 — Music legend Aretha Franklin discusses the death of music icon Prince, and remembers the legacy he leaves behind.

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 12 9:00pm
The Blues Brothers SUNDe

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch313 Watching
Wed Jul 13 12:00am
Blues Brothers 2000 SUNDe

This sequel to the 1980 comedy "The Blues Brothers" finds brother Elwood released from jail and looking to re-form the band with a burly bartender after the death of brother Jake.

I’ll Watch111 Watching
Wed Jul 13 7:15am
Blues Brothers 2000 SUNDe

This sequel to the 1980 comedy "The Blues Brothers" finds brother Elwood released from jail and looking to re-form the band with a burly bartender after the death of brother Jake.

I’ll Watch111 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj Video Deemed Too Risqu&eacute to Premiere on American Idol

All the American Idol judges performed on Thursday night's finaleā€¦ except for Nicki Minaj. On a nig…

Candice Glover, Kree Harrison
Who Won American Idol?

It took a mere 127 minutes Thursday night for Fox to crown the winner of the 12th season of American…

Phil Ramone
Music Producer Phil Ramone Dies at 72

Music producer Phil Ramone passed away Saturday morning in New York, his family confirmed to CNN. He…

Mariah Carey
Is Mariah Carey Joining Fox's American Idol as a Judge?

Mariah Carey may be sitting at the American Idol judges table next season. The Grammy-winning artist…

Aretha Franklin
Report: Aretha Franklin Wants to Judge American Idol

It's no secret that American Idol is looking for a few new judges and it seems the singing competiti…

The Thick of It
Weekend TV Roundup: A Thick Satire, Good Wife Finale, a Marvel-ous EPIX Weekend, More

Timing is everything. Which may help explain why, after a nearly three-year delay, BBC America is fi…