Aretha Franklin Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Aretha Louise Franklin

Birth Place: Memphis, TN

Birthday: March 25, 1942, Aries

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

User Rating:4.03 out of 5 (99 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Candice Glover and Ryan Seacrest

Why American Idol Champ Never Quit: I Couldn't Stay Away

Third time's the charm for American Idol's Season 12 champ.Candice Glover's victory on the reality singing competition show Thursday night comes after two major setbacks. She had previously auditioned in Season 9 and 11 and even made it to the Hollyw… Read more

Watch See all »

Thu Jul 30 2:00pm
The TalkNew(Season 5, Episode 219) CBS

Aretha Franklin; radio personality Ellen K.

Tue Aug 4 2:15pm
The Blues Brothers IFC

Upon Jake's release from prison, the brothers are reunited and visit the orphanage they grew up in--only to discover that it is in danger of being shut down by the county for failure to pay taxes. With a little help from James Brown as a revival preacher (more…)

Wed Aug 5 3:30am
A.N.T. FarminfluANTces(Season 2, Episode 19) DISNEY

Chyna tries to write a song for Black History Month, but has difficulty doing so until she falls asleep and dreams about African American music icons, such as Ella Fitzgerald, Aretha Franklin and Janet Jackson.

More NewsSee all »

Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj Video Deemed Too Risqu&eacute to Premiere on American Idol

All the American Idol judges performed on Thursday night's finaleā€¦ except for Nicki Minaj. On a nig…

Candice Glover, Kree Harrison
Who Won American Idol?

It took a mere 127 minutes Thursday night for Fox to crown the winner of the 12th season of American…

Phil Ramone
Music Producer Phil Ramone Dies at 72

Music producer Phil Ramone passed away Saturday morning in New York, his family confirmed to CNN. He…

Mariah Carey
Is Mariah Carey Joining Fox's American Idol as a Judge?

Mariah Carey may be sitting at the American Idol judges table next season. The Grammy-winning artist…

Aretha Franklin
Report: Aretha Franklin Wants to Judge American Idol

It's no secret that American Idol is looking for a few new judges and it seems the singing competiti…

The Thick of It
Weekend TV Roundup: A Thick Satire, Good Wife Finale, a Marvel-ous EPIX Weekend, More

Timing is everything. Which may help explain why, after a nearly three-year delay, BBC America is fi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Aretha Louise Franklin
  • Birth Place: Memphis, TN
  • Birthday: March 25, 1942, Aries
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter
  • User Rating:4.03 out of 5 (99 ratings)
  • Your Rating: