Aretha Franklin Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Aretha Louise Franklin

Birth Place: Memphis, TN

Birthday: March 25, 1942, Aries

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(100 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Candice Glover and Ryan Seacrest

Why American Idol Champ Never Quit: I Couldn't Stay Away

Third time's the charm for American Idol's Season 12 champ.Candice Glover's victory on the reality singing competition show Thursday night comes after two major setbacks. She had previously auditioned in Season 9 and 11 and even made it to the Hollyw… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Aretha Franklin Remembers Prince
05:32 — Music legend Aretha Franklin discusses the death of music icon Prince, and remembers the legacy he leaves behind.
Kata Hay: "(You Make Me Feel Like) a Natural Woman"
02:24 — The fiery artist performs the classic Aretha Franklin song.
The Local Legend Project - Official Trailer
01:18 — America is a nation of Local Legends those authentic, independent, one-of-a-kind people and places that make this country great. Host Bo Stevenson tak (more…)
The Kennedy Center Honors - Kevin Klein
00:24 — Exclusive backstage interview with Kevin Klein. Watch THE 34TH ANNUAL KENNEDY CENTER HONORS Tuesday, December 27 (9:00-11:00 PM, ET/PT) on CBS!

Watch See all »

Tue May 31 7:00pm
The Blues Brothers SUND

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch309 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj Video Deemed Too Risqu&eacute to Premiere on American Idol

All the American Idol judges performed on Thursday night's finaleā€¦ except for Nicki Minaj. On a nig…

Candice Glover, Kree Harrison
Who Won American Idol?

It took a mere 127 minutes Thursday night for Fox to crown the winner of the 12th season of American…

Phil Ramone
Music Producer Phil Ramone Dies at 72

Music producer Phil Ramone passed away Saturday morning in New York, his family confirmed to CNN. He…

Mariah Carey
Is Mariah Carey Joining Fox's American Idol as a Judge?

Mariah Carey may be sitting at the American Idol judges table next season. The Grammy-winning artist…

Aretha Franklin
Report: Aretha Franklin Wants to Judge American Idol

It's no secret that American Idol is looking for a few new judges and it seems the singing competiti…

The Thick of It
Weekend TV Roundup: A Thick Satire, Good Wife Finale, a Marvel-ous EPIX Weekend, More

Timing is everything. Which may help explain why, after a nearly three-year delay, BBC America is fi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Aretha Louise Franklin
  • Birth Place: Memphis, TN
  • Birthday: March 25, 1942, Aries
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter

Trending TonightSee all »