Aretha Franklin Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Aretha Louise Franklin

Birth Place: Memphis, TN

Birthday: March 25, 1942, Aries

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

User Rating:4.03 out of 5 (99 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Candice Glover and Ryan Seacrest
Why American Idol Champ Never Quit: I Couldn't Stay Away

Third time's the charm for American Idol's Season 12 champ. Candice Glover's victory on the reality…

Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj Video Deemed Too Risqu&eacute to Premiere on American Idol

All the American Idol judges performed on Thursday night's finaleā€¦ except for Nicki Minaj. On a nig…

Candice Glover, Kree Harrison
Who Won American Idol?

It took a mere 127 minutes Thursday night for Fox to crown the winner of the 12th season of American…

Phil Ramone
Music Producer Phil Ramone Dies at 72

Music producer Phil Ramone passed away Saturday morning in New York, his family confirmed to CNN. He…

Mariah Carey
Is Mariah Carey Joining Fox's American Idol as a Judge?

Mariah Carey may be sitting at the American Idol judges table next season. The Grammy-winning artist…

Aretha Franklin
Report: Aretha Franklin Wants to Judge American Idol

It's no secret that American Idol is looking for a few new judges and it seems the singing competiti…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

2008 Grammy Awards Show

Grammy presenters and performers rock the house