Aretha FranklinCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Aretha Louise Franklin

Birth Place: Memphis, TN

Birthday: March 25, 1942, Aries

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

User Rating: (99 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Candice Glover and Ryan Seacrest
Why American Idol Champ Never Quit: I Couldn't Stay Away

Third time's the charm for American Idol's Season 12 champ. Candice Glover's victory on t…

Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj Video Deemed Too Risqu&eacute to Premiere on American Idol

All the American Idol judges performed on Thursday night's finaleā€¦ except for Nicki Minaj.…

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 1 12:30am
A.N.T. FarminfluANTces(Season 2, Episode 19) DISNEY

Chyna tries to write a song for Black History Month, but has difficulty doing so until she falls asleep and dreams about African American music icons, such as Ella Fitzgerald, Aretha Franklin and Janet Jackson.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop