Aretha FranklinCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Aretha Louise Franklin

Birth Place: Memphis, TN

Birthday: March 25, 1942, Aries

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

User Rating: (99 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Candice Glover and Ryan Seacrest
Why American Idol Champ Never Quit: I Couldn't Stay Away

Third time's the charm for American Idol's Season 12 champ. Candice Glover's victory on t…

Nicki Minaj
Nicki Minaj Video Deemed Too Risqu&eacute to Premiere on American Idol

All the American Idol judges performed on Thursday night's finaleā€¦ except for Nicki Minaj.…

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 8 12:30am
The Blues Brothers VH1

Upon Jake's release from prison, the brothers are reunited and visit the orphanage they grew up in--only to discover that it is in danger of being shut down by the county for failure to pay taxes. With a little help from James Brown as a revival preacher (more…)

Sun Feb 8 10:00am
The Blues Brothers VH1

Upon Jake's release from prison, the brothers are reunited and visit the orphanage they grew up in--only to discover that it is in danger of being shut down by the county for failure to pay taxes. With a little help from James Brown as a revival preacher (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop