Antonio "L.A." Reid Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Antonio Reid

Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States

Birthday: June 7, 1956, Gemini

Profession: Reality-series judge, Record executive, Songwriter, Record producer

User Rating:4.27 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Idolized James Brown growing up.
  • Founded the record label LaFace with former bandmate Kenneth "Babyface" Edmonds in 1989.
  • In 1999, took a six-week executive-training class at Harvard Business School to prepare himself to run Arista Records.
  • Has also headed the Island Def Jam Music Group and Epic Records.
  • Launched the Le Metier de Beaute cosmetics line in 2008.

Relationships

  • Ariana Manuelle Reid — Daughter
  • Antonio Reid Jr. — Son
  • Emma Reid — Mother
  • Aaron Alexander Reid — Son
  • Erica Holton Reid — Wife
  • Perri "Pebbles" McKissick — Ex-wife
  • Justin Combs — Godchild
  • Ashley V. Smith — Stepdaughter
  • Addison Kennedy Reid — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop