Antonella Barba Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A victim of reality fame, the Internet and her own poor choices, this seemingly good Catholic Jersey girl became one of the most talked-about contestants of American Idol's sixth season. Unfortunately for Barba, it had nothing to do with her talent. When l… (more)

Birth Name: Antonella Maria Barba

Birth Place: Point Pleasant, NJ

Birthday: November 26, 1986, Sagittarius

Profession: Reality cast member, Singer

User Rating:2.73 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

A victim of reality fame, the Internet and her own poor choices, this seemingly good Catholic Jersey girl became one of the most talked-about contestants of American Idol's sixth season. Unfortunately for Barba, it had nothing to do with her talent. When live eliminations began in February 2007, racy pictures featuring Barba popped up online. Some were relatively harmless but others featured the 20-year-old engaged in questionable acts. Although Barba failed to make the final 12, multiple opportunities came her way, including a $250,000 offer to host a Girls Gone Wild video.

Fast Facts

  • Plays piano and violin; also gave violin lessons to neighborhood kids.
  • Fans in her hometown of Point Pleasant, NJ, call themselves "Fantonellas."

Relationships

  • Valerie Barba — Mother
  • Vincenzo Barba — Father

College

  • Catholic University of America, Washington, DC (2008)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop