Anton Yelchin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Anton Viktorovich Yelchin

Birth Place: Leningrad, Soviet Union

Birthday: March 11, 1989, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.97 out of 5 (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Emigrated from the Soviet Union as an infant with his figure skater-parents Viktor and Irina Yelchin, who were granted political asylum in the United States.
  • Took acting lessons as a child in order to overcome shyness.
  • First professional acting assignment: a Chuck E. Cheese commercial.
  • Is a member of the L.A.-based band the Hammerheads.
  • Hobbies include chess, photography, reading, and playing guitar and piano.

Relationships

  • Irina Yelchin — Mother
  • Viktor Yelchin — Father

Shop