Anthony LaPagliaCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

While he may sound like a native New Yorker on Without a Trace, LaPaglia was actually born in Australia, but moved to the U.S. in the early '80s to pursue acting and stage work. A succession of theater and big- and small-screen parts followed, including a… (more)

Birth Name: Anthony M. LaPaglia

Birth Place: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Birthday: January 31, 1959, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Teacher

User Rating: (103 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

While he may sound like a native New Yorker on Without a Trace, LaPaglia was actually born in Australia, but moved to the U.S. in the early '80s to pursue acting and stage work. A succession of theater and big- and small-screen parts followed, including a one-year stint on Murder One and a pair of movies opposite his future wife, Gia Carides. Although the actor continued to do theater, he found his biggest success on TV, and was nominated for Emmys playing two antithetical characters, Daphne's drunken brother on Frasier and a pensive detective on Without a Trace, reaffirming his remarkable versatility. Speaking of versatility, LaPaglia is a lifelong soccer player---with hip surgeries to show for it---who played professionally in Australia and has been a part-owner of Sydney FC since the club's inception in 2004.

Fast Facts

  • After moving to the U.S. in 1982, dropped his Australian accent because he thought it would increase his chances of getting acting parts.
  • Career breakthrough came in 1982 when he played eight roles in the off-Broadway comedy Bouncers.
  • Was considered for the role of Tony Soprano in The Sopranos by series creator David Chase. 
  • Received the Australian Film Institute Award for Best Actor and the Film Critics Circle of Australia Award for Best Actor for Lantana (2001).
  • A onetime soccer goalkeeper, he is part owner of Sydney FC, an Australian soccer club.

Awards

  • 2000, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Australian Film Institute Awards — Best Lead Actor: Winner
  • 1993, Australian Film Institute Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2009, Australian Film Institute Awards — International Award for Best Actor: Nominee
  • 2001, Australian Film Institute Awards — Best Lead Actor: Winner
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Tony — Actor (Play): Winner
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2006, Australian Film Institute Awards — International Award for Best Actor: Nominee

Relationships

  • Eddie LaPaglia — Father
  • Gia Carides — Wife
  • Maria LaPaglia — Mother
  • Jonathan LaPaglia — Brother
  • Bridget LaPaglia — Daughter
  • Michael LaPaglia — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop