Anthony Hopkins Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Philip Anthony Hopkins

Birth Place: Port Talbot, Wales

Birthday: December 31, 1937, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(85 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Evan Rachel Wood, <em>Westworld</em>

Westworld Creators Defend Series' Use of Rape and Violence Against Women

HBO has once again come under fire for violence against women in its programming. The opening hour of the network's new one-hour drama Westworld (Sunday, Oct. 2 at 9/8c) features a scene in which it's implied a lifelike female android played by Evan… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Michael Bay Gives 'World's Loneliest Dog' A Role in 'Transformers 5'
01:17 — Freya has a role alongside Anthony Hopkins!
Michael Bay Gives 'World's Loneliest Dog' a Role in 'Transformers 5'
01:16 — Freya has a role alongside Anthony Hopkins!
Sir Anthony Hopkins Asked Me to Call Him Tony
01:23 — Zachary Levi shares a story about what it is like to work with Anthony Hopkins.
Josh Duhamel Prepares to Take Down Anthony Hopkins in 'Misconduct' Trailer
02:14 — Josh Duhamel finds himself caught in a power struggle between Anthony Hopkins and Al Pacino in the new thriller -- out February 5th.

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 8:00pm
Mission: Impossible 2 FLIXe

IMF agent Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) takes on a renegade spy who's stolen a deadly high-tech virus. John Woo directed this convoluted sequel with spectacular action. Thandie Newton, Dougray Scott, Ving Rhames.

I’ll Watch197 Watching
Sun Sep 25 10:05pm
Hannibal FLIXe

Cunning Hannibal Lecter resurfaces after a decade in hiding to toy with FBI agent Clarice Starling. As Starling's career flounders, Lecter attempts to elude a greedy Italian police detective. Meanwhile, a maimed former victim of Lecter's plots revenge.

I’ll Watch441 Watching
Sun Sep 25 11:30pm
RED 2 TBS

Frank Moses and his team fight hired killers, heavily armed terrorists and powerful politicians while racing across Europe on a mission to prevent a portable nuclear device from falling into the wrong hands.

I’ll Watch377 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Evan Rachel Wood, <em>Westworld</em>
Westworld's Trailer Has Us Cautiously Optimistic

HBO's sci-fi Western looks pretty good!

Anthony Hopkins
HBO Orders Star-Studded Drama Westworld to Series

The future is now at HBO. The network announced Monday that it has ordered the impressive drama West…

Anthony Hopkins
Anthony Hopkins, Evan Rachel Wood Join J.J. Abrams' Westworld for HBO

Anthony Hopkins and Evan Rachel Wood have signed on to star in J.J. Abrams' adaptation of Michael Cr…

Russell Crowe
Noah Tops Box Office, Frozen Sets New World Record

Noah may have taken the top spot at the weekend box office, but Frozen just set a world record. Froz…

Jaimie Alexander and Clark Gregg
Lady Sif Teams Up with the Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. to Take Down Lorelei

Lady Sif is coming to Midgard! Jaimie Alexander will make her Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. debut on Tuesda…

Hannibal
2013's Best Episodes: Hannibal's Delicious Homage, Big Bang's Sexy Gameplay

Torture! Clones! Betrayal! Sexting! And just sex! From touching series finales (farewell, 30 Rock an…

Details

  • Birth Name: Philip Anthony Hopkins
  • Birth Place: Port Talbot, Wales
  • Birthday: December 31, 1937, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet