Anthony Hopkins Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Philip Anthony Hopkins

Birth Place: Port Talbot, Wales

Birthday: December 31, 1937, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(85 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Evan Rachel Wood, <em>Westworld</em>

Westworld Creators Defend Series' Use of Rape and Violence Against Women

HBO has once again come under fire for violence against women in its programming. The opening hour of the network's new one-hour drama Westworld (Sunday, Oct. 2 at 9/8c) features a scene in which it's implied a lifelike female android played by Evan… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Josh Duhamel Prepares to Take Down Anthony Hopkins in 'Misconduct' Trailer
02:14 — Josh Duhamel finds himself caught in a power struggle between Anthony Hopkins and Al Pacino in the new thriller -- out February 5th.
Why Alexander Ludwig Is Glad He Wasn't Peeta in 'The Hunger Games'
02:10 — Plus, what it was like working with Sir Anthony Hopkins on the set of 'Blackway.'
Exclusive: 'Red 2' Bloopers
01:35 — Bruce Willis, Catherine Zeta-Jones, John Malkovich, Byung-hun Lee, Anthony Hopkins and Mary-Louise Parker clearly had a fun time making Red 2, and the (more…)
Anthony Hopkins Talks About What Drove Him to Walk Out of a Play He Was in
03:13 — Anthony Hopkins of "The Dresser" talks about what drove him to walk out of a play he was in.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 4:00pm
Mission: Impossible 2 FLIXe

IMF agent Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise) takes on a renegade spy who's stolen a deadly high-tech virus. John Woo directed this convoluted sequel with spectacular action. Thandie Newton, Dougray Scott, Ving Rhames.

I’ll Watch192 Watching
Thu Sep 1 10:15pm
RED 2 TNT

Frank Moses and his team fight hired killers, heavily armed terrorists and powerful politicians while racing across Europe on a mission to prevent a portable nuclear device from falling into the wrong hands.

I’ll Watch368 Watching
Fri Sep 2 10:10am
Fracture MOMAX

A brilliant engineer tries to get away with murder but a dogged young district attorney is on his tail.

I’ll Watch265 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Evan Rachel Wood, <em>Westworld</em>
Westworld's Trailer Has Us Cautiously Optimistic

HBO's sci-fi Western looks pretty good!

Anthony Hopkins
HBO Orders Star-Studded Drama Westworld to Series

The future is now at HBO. The network announced Monday that it has ordered the impressive drama West…

Anthony Hopkins
Anthony Hopkins, Evan Rachel Wood Join J.J. Abrams' Westworld for HBO

Anthony Hopkins and Evan Rachel Wood have signed on to star in J.J. Abrams' adaptation of Michael Cr…

Russell Crowe
Noah Tops Box Office, Frozen Sets New World Record

Noah may have taken the top spot at the weekend box office, but Frozen just set a world record. Froz…

Jaimie Alexander and Clark Gregg
Lady Sif Teams Up with the Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. to Take Down Lorelei

Lady Sif is coming to Midgard! Jaimie Alexander will make her Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. debut on Tuesda…

Hannibal
2013's Best Episodes: Hannibal's Delicious Homage, Big Bang's Sexy Gameplay

Torture! Clones! Betrayal! Sexting! And just sex! From touching series finales (farewell, 30 Rock an…

Details

  • Birth Name: Philip Anthony Hopkins
  • Birth Place: Port Talbot, Wales
  • Birthday: December 31, 1937, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting