Anthony HopkinsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Philip Anthony Hopkins

Birth Place: Port Talbot, Wales

Birthday: December 31, 1937, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (80 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • At 15 was inspired to become successful after knocking on fellow Welshman Richard Burton's door and asking for an autograph.
  • At 17 earned a scholarship to the Welsh College of Music & Drama.
  • Entered the British Army in 1958, serving with the Royal Artillery unit for two years.
  • In the 1960s, studied under Laurence Olivier, then director of the National Theater at the Old Vic.
  • Film debut was 1968's The Lion in Winter with Peter O'Toole and Katharine Hepburn.
  • Broadway debut was in 1974 in Equus; was later replaced by Richard Burton.
  • Achieved world-wide acclaim and an Oscar for playing serial killer Hannibal Lecter in The Silence of the Lambs (1991).
  • Knighted by Queen Elizabeth II in 1993.
  • Became a U.S. citizen in 2000.
  • Is a proficient pianist; composes symphonies; is an accomplished painter.

Awards

  • 1981, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Special: Winner
  • 1991, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1993, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1976, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama or Comedy Special: Winner
  • 2006, Golden Globe — Cecil B. DeMille Award: Winner
  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1989, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1998, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1992, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 1995, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1993, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1982, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Special: Nominee
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1991, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1993, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1978, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1997, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1968, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jennifer Lynton — Ex-wife
  • Abigail Hopkins — Daughter
  • Petronella Barker — Ex-wife
  • Richard Arthur Hopkins — Father
  • Muriel Anne Yeates Hopkins — Mother
  • Stella Arroyave — Wife

College

  • Attended Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff, Wales

Shop