Anthony Edwards Celebrity Watchlist

Anthony Edwards

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Anthony Peter Planck Edwards

Birth Place: Santa Barbara, CA

Birthday: July 19, 1962, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.61 out of 5 (46 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Acted in high-school plays with friend Eric Stoltz.
  • Breakthrough role was as Tom Cruise's ill-fated friend Goose in 1986's Top Gun.
  • Dated and lived with Meg Ryan for two years after they met on the set of Top Gun.
  • Met his wife in 1992 on the set of Pet Sematary Two, where she worked as a makeup artist.
  • Was on the verge of giving up acting in 1994 after appearing in a series of poorly received movies when writer-producer Michael Crichton invited him to audition for ER.
  • Returned for a 2008 ER episode in which his character appeared in flashbacks.
  • Active with Shoe4Africa, a New York-based charity which operates mostly in Africa. It promotes such health initiatives as AIDS awareness; he has served as chairman of its board of directors.
  • Cast as famed beat poet Lawrence Ferlinghetti in a film based on Jack Kerouac's novel, Big Sur.

Awards

  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1994, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1998, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor for a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1995, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Male Performer in a New TV Series: Winner
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Made for Television Movie: Winner
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Peter Edwards — Father
  • Erika Planck Edwards — Mother
  • Esme Edwards — Daughter
  • Jeanine Lobell — Wife
  • Poppy Edwards — Daughter
  • Wallis Edwards — Daughter
  • Bailey Edwards — Son
  • Meg Ryan — Ex-significant Other

College

  • University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA (BA in Drama, 1988)