Annette Funicello Celebrity Watchlist

Annette Funicello

Birth Name: Annette Joanne Funicello

Birth Place: Utica, NY

Birthday: October 22, 1942, Libra

Died: April 8, 2013

Profession: Actor, singer

TV Guide Rating:(21 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Annette Funicello

Annette Funicello Dies at 70

Annette Funicello, the Beach Party star, singer and former teen icon who rose to fame on the original Mickey Mouse Club, died Monday. She was 70.Funicello died from complications of multiple sclerosis and was taken off life support after being in a c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Eva LaRue On Annette Funicello's Life & Legacy
01:18 — Eva LaRue got to know Annette Funicello and her family when she played the teen idol in a 1995 TV movie. Now, ET is chatting with the former soap star (more…)
Troop Beverly Hills
00:58 — A wealthy socialite employs her own ideas of leadership when she volunteers for her daughter's spoiled troop of girl scouts. Predictable but cute!
(Movie Clip) I Can't Do The Sum
The solo number by Annette Funicello as Mary Contrary, lamenting her finances, the song by George Bruns and Mel Leven, Eustace Lycett and Robert A (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Cutting remarks: <EM>Zorro</EM>'s Williams
I was a fan of Lost in Space, ...

Question: I was a fan of Lost in Space, but was an even bigger fan of Zorro, who was played by LiS's…

Details

  • Birth Name: Annette Joanne Funicello
  • Birth Place: Utica, NY
  • Birthday: October 22, 1942, Libra
  • Died: April 8, 2013
  • Profession: Actor, singer

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay