Annette Funicello Celebrity Watchlist

Annette Funicello

Birth Name: Annette Joanne Funicello

Birth Place: Utica, NY

Died: April 8, 2013

Profession: Actor, singer

TV Guide Rating:(21 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Annette Funicello

Annette Funicello Dies at 70

Annette Funicello, the Beach Party star, singer and former teen icon who rose to fame on the original Mickey Mouse Club, died Monday. She was 70.Funicello died from complications of multiple sclerosis and was taken off life support after being in a c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Terry, the Breadwinner
06:37 — Terry is very excited about her new part time job in a dress shop. However, the bloom is off the rose when Terry complains about an aggressive co-work (more…)
Kathy Is Approved
Danny's Uncle Tonoose comes to town to meet his new niece-by-marriage, Kathy, which is actually an inspection to determine whether she will be officia (more…)
Back to the Beach
"Veteran beach-movie favorites Frankie Avalon and Annette Funicello return to the screen in this hip, hilarious update of their surf-and-sand adventur (more…)
Joey Goes Hollywood
Joey is cast in a new "Beach Party" television series with the stars of the original 1960s movies, FRANKIE AVALON and ANNETTE FUNICELLO. The whole fam (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Cutting remarks: <EM>Zorro</EM>'s Williams
I was a fan of Lost in Space, ...

Question: I was a fan of Lost in Space, but was an even bigger fan of Zorro, who was played by LiS's…

Details

  • Birth Name: Annette Joanne Funicello
  • Birth Place: Utica, NY
  • Died: April 8, 2013
  • Profession: Actor, singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Nicole Kidman, guest and Tom Cruise (Photo by Barry King/WireImage)
Oscars: Here's What the Red Carpet Looked Like in 1997

A lot has changed in 20 years.