Annette Bening Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A-list movie star Bening got her start in regional theaterĀ before moving to New York, where she earned a Tony nomination for her Broadway debut in Coastal Disturbances (1986). She then made a name for herself in film with supportingĀ roles, such as her deli… (more)

Birth Name: Annette Francine Bening

Birth Place: Topeka, Kansas, United States

Birthday: May 29, 1958, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.5 out of 5 (30 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Black Swan
Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

Will The King's Speech stage a royal flush at the 83rd Annual Academy Awards? Or will The Social Net…

Jensen Ackles, Jared Padalecki
Matt's Weekend Picks: February 25-27

Supernatural (Friday, 9/8c, The CW)It's a mad, mad, meta world when the Winchester brothers are tran…

Christopher Nolan
Oscar Snubs and Surprises: Who Missed the Cut?

So what exactly does Christopher Nolan have to do to get an Oscar nomination for best director? The…

Ricky Gervais
Top Moments: Globes Host Ricky Gervais Bites Hollywood's Hand

The best and worst moments of the Golden Globes:

  1. Best Shout-Out to the HFP-Who? Here's…

The Social Network
NY Film Critics' Best Picture: The Social Network

On the heels of being honored by the American Film Institute and the L.A. Film Critics Association,…

Winter's Bone
Winter's Bone Earns Seven Independent Spirit Awards Nods

Winter's Bone dominated the Independent Spirit Award nominations Tuesday with seven nods, including…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Pregnant Celebs Over 40

See the stars became parents later in life

Happily Ever After: Storybook Celebrity Romances

See some of the most famous couples in Hollywood history

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 3:00pm
The American President SUNDe

President Andrew Shepherd, an unabashedly liberal Democrat, is just gearing up for re-election when he meets an attractive and sharp environmental lobbyist named Sydney Wade and the pair fall in love. But complications ensue for the widowed Chief Executive (more…)

Thu Apr 2 7:00am
Open Range FX

Kevin Costner directed and stars in this elegiac Western about cowboys who run afoul of a brutal land baron. Robert Duvall is impressive as Costner's partner on the dusty trail. Look for a riveting OK Corral-style gun battle between the cowboys and the lan (more…)

Thu Apr 2 9:45am
The American President SUNDe

President Andrew Shepherd, an unabashedly liberal Democrat, is just gearing up for re-election when he meets an attractive and sharp environmental lobbyist named Sydney Wade and the pair fall in love. But complications ensue for the widowed Chief Executive (more…)