Anne Meara Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Anne Therese Meara

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Died: May 23, 2015

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Voice-overs

TV Guide Rating:(7 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Anne Meara

Comedienne Anne Meara, Mother of Ben Stiller, Dies at 85

Anne Meara, who formed one-half of the comedy duo Stiller & Meara with her husband Jerry Stiller, died Saturday, The Associated Press reports. She was 85 and the cause of death was not made public. She and Jerry Stiller were married for 61 years. Mea… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Alf Season 4
ALF season four returns with all the sloppy eating, sleuth-like hiding and household chaos we never want to forget.
Comedy Great Anne Meara, Ben Stiller’s Mom, Dies at 85
02:33 — Meara gained fame in the 1960s as half of the comedy team Stiller and Meara along with her husband of 61 years, Jerry Stiller. Carson Daly reports fro (more…)
KLG Remembers Anne Meara: She Was a Saucy Woman
01:07 — Kathie Lee and Hoda share kind words and a sweet story about actress Anne Meara, who passed away over the weekend.
Comedy Legend Anne Meara Passes Away
00:22 — The comedienne, who gained fame as half of the comedy team “Stiller and Meara,” was 85-years-old.

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 27 12:05am
The King of QueensChina Syndrome(Season 9, Episode 12) TVLAND

Part 1 of 2. In the series finale, Doug wants a divorce and refuses to attend Arthur's wedding to Ava St. Clair (Lainie Kazan), which doesn't go quite as planned anyway. Veronica: Anne Meara.

I’ll Watch94 Watching
Mon Mar 27 12:30am
The King of QueensChina Syndrome(Season 9, Episode 13) TVLAND

The series concludes with Doug and Carrie deciding whether to stay married and adopt a baby in China, or whether to call everything off. Veronica: Anne Meara. Holly: Nicole Sullivan.

I’ll Watch298 Watching
Mon Mar 27 11:00pm
The King of QueensChina Syndrome(Season 9, Episode 12) TVLAND

Part 1 of 2. In the series finale, Doug wants a divorce and refuses to attend Arthur's wedding to Ava St. Clair (Lainie Kazan), which doesn't go quite as planned anyway. Veronica: Anne Meara.

I’ll Watch94 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Seth Meyers
Seth Meyers to Host Roundtable at Nantucket Film Fest

Seth Meyers and Parks and Recreation's Aziz Ansari are set to headline the Nantucket Film Festival's…

Sarah Palin, Kate Gosselin
Top Moments: Sarah Palin's Unhappy Camper and a Few of Barney Stinson's Favorite Things

Our top TV moments of the week: 11. Worst Delivery: During the announcement of the Screen Actors Gu…

Jerry Stiller, Anne Meara and Ben Stiller
Meet Ben Stiller's Parents on New Yahoo! Web Show

Get ready to meet Ben Stiller's parents — online.The actor has teamed up with Yahoo! to produce an I…

Details

  • Birth Name: Anne Therese Meara
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Died: May 23, 2015
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Voice-overs

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

<p></p><p>Nicole Barre, Briana Venskus and Alanna Masterson, <em>The Walking Dead</em></p>
The Walking Dead: What's Going to Happen at Oceanside?

The Walking Dead returns to a mysterious colony with a lot of guns