Anna PopplewellCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Anna Katherine Popplewell

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: December 16, 1988, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (132 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began acting at the age of 6 at the Allsorts Drama School in London, England.
  • Auditioned for the 2003 film Peter Pan with her brother; did not get the role of Wendy, but her brother landed the part of Michael Darling.
  • Best known for her role as Susan Pevensie in The Chronicles of Narnia series.
  • Is terrified of mice, and had to have a body double for The Chronicles of Narnia scenes involving rodents.
  • Captained the lacrosse team and was head girl at North London Collegiate.
  • Starred in a production of Spring Awakening at the Oxford Playhouse in 2008.

Relationships

  • Deborah Popplewell — Mother
  • Andrew Popplewell — Father
  • Lulu Popplewell — Sister
  • Oliver Popplewell — Grandfather
  • Freddie Popplewell — Brother

College

  • University of Oxford, Magdalen College, Oxford, England (2010)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop