Anna Paquin Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Anna Helene Paquin

Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Birthday: July 24, 1982, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer, Voice-overs

User Rating:4.6 out of 5 (316 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Born in Canada but moved to her mother's native New Zealand when she was 4; has dual citizenship.
  • Has no formal training in acting.
  • Won an Oscar for her work in The Piano when she was 11, the second youngest person to have done so (Tatum O'Neal was the youngest, at 10, for Paper Moon).
  • Keeps her Oscar statuette in the closet so visitors don't feel that they have to make conversation about it.
  • Made her professional stage debut in 2001 in Rebecca Gilman's The Glory of Living (directed by Philip Seymour Hoffman), which earned her a Theatre World Award and a Drama Desk Award nomination for Outstanding Actress in a Play.
  • Other stage work includes Neil LaBute's The Distance From Here (2004) and Gina Gionfriddo's After Ashley (2005) in New York, and Kenneth Lonergan's This Is Our Youth (2002). 
  • Formed production company with her filmmaker brother, Andrew, called Paquin Films; their first film was Blue State (2007).
  • Appeared on the silver screen with husband and True Blood costar Stephen Moyer in Open House (2010), a thriller her brother Andrew wrote and directed.

Awards

  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2008, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Winner
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1993, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Winner

Relationships

  • Lilac — Stepdaughter
  • Poppy — Daughter
  • Brian Paquin — Father
  • Andrew Paquin — Brother
  • Mary Paquin — Mother
  • Katya Paquin — Sister
  • Charlie — Son
  • Stephen Moyer — Husband
  • Billy — Stepson

College

  • Attended Columbia University, New York, New York, United States