Anna FarisCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Anna Kay Faris

Birth Place: Baltimore, MD

Birthday: November 29, 1976, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (147 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made her professional acting debut at age 9 at Washington's Seattle Repertory Theater.
  • Moved to London after college to pursue writing but soon abandoned that path to take her first theatrical movie role in the 1999 slasher flick Lover's Lane.
  • In 2004, had a recurring role on Friends as the mother of the babies adopted by Chandler and Monica.
  • Starred in all four installments of the Scary Movie franchise.
  • Received the Stonette of the Year award from High Times for her role in 2007's Smiley Face.
  • Enjoys cooking and hiking.
  • Honored by Cosmopolitan magazine in 2010 as the "fun fearless female of the year."

Awards

  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Karen Faris — Mother
  • Robert Faris — Brother
  • Ben Indra — Ex-husband
  • Chris Pratt — Husband
  • Jack Faris — Father
  • Jack Pratt — Son

College

  • University of Washington, Seattle, WA (BA in English Literature, 1999)

Shop