Ann-MargretCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ann-Margret Olsson

Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden

Birthday: April 28, 1941, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Singer, Dancer, Producer

User Rating: (94 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In 1957, appeared as a contestant on the Ted Mack Original Amateur Hour---and lost to a man who played "Lady of Spain" on a leaf.
  • Was discovered by George Burns while she was appearing in a Las Vegas cabaret act in 1960. 
  • Experienced a severe fall from a Lake Tahoe stage in 1972 that resulted in injuries that threatened her career and her life.
  • Was named Female Star of the Year by the United Motion Pictures Association three times.
  • Four of her Emmy nominations were in films directed by John Erman: Who Will Love My Children?, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Two Mrs. Grenvilles and Queen.
  • Is an avid motorcycle enthusiast.

Awards

  • 1983, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special: Nominee
  • 1962, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actress: Winner
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee
  • 1978, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1976, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1971, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1984, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1985, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1972, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1975, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 1984, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Special: Nominee
  • 1981, Genie Awards — Best Performance by a Foreign Actress: Nominee
  • 1964, Golden Globe — Actress in a Leading Role - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Roger Smith — Husband
  • Dallas Thomas Smith — Stepdaughter
  • Gustav Olsson — Father
  • Tracey Smith — Stepdaughter
  • Anna Aronson Olsson — Mother
  • Jordan Smith — Stepson

College

  • Attended Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop