Ann B. Davis Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Ann Bradford Davis

Birth Place: Schenectady, New York, United States

Birthday: May 3, 1926, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Sold Christmas cards when she first came to Hollywood.
  • First TV appearance was in 1955 on The Eddie Cantor Show.
  • Had a cameo as Schultzy, her character from The Bob Cummings Show, in the 1960 comedy Pepe.
  • Participated in USO tours to Korea, Vietnam and Thailand in the late '60s.
  • Left show business in 1976 to join a religious commune, periodically returning for small roles, most of them as her Brady Bunch character Alice.
  • In 1994, published Alice's Brady Bunch Cookbook, with series creator Sherwood Schwartz.
  • Appeared in commercials for Ford, Minute Rice and the Swiffer disposable mop.

Awards

  • 1956, Emmy — Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1958, Emmy — Best Continuing Supporting Performance by an Actress in a Dramatic or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1957, Emmy — Best Supporting Performance by an Actress: Nominee
  • 1959, Emmy — Best Supporting Actress (Continuing Character) in a Comedy Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Marguerite Stott Davis — Mother
  • Evans Davis — Brother
  • Cassius Miles Davis — Father
  • Harriet Davis — Sister

College

  • University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States (BA in Speech and Drama, 1948)