Angela Lansbury Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Angela Brigid Lansbury

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: October 16, 1925, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(205 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.25 out of 5 (205 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Octavia Spencer

Report: NBC Scraps Murder, She Wrote Reboot

NBC has decided not to move forward with the Murder, She Wrote reboot staring Octavia Spencer, Deadline reports. However, the network plans on trying to find a different way to reimagine the amateur sleuth series, according t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The American Theatre Wing Honors Dame Angela Lansbury at Its 97th Annual Gala
Dame Angela Lansbury, five-time Tony award winner, Hollywood legend and super-sleuth star of 'Murder She Wrote' was honored by the American Theatre Wi (more…)
Jolie Gets Honorary Oscar, Mirren Earns Evening Standard Award
It was a star studded weekend in Hollywood as the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presented their honorary Oscars. Among this year's recip (more…)
Tears and Laughs for Angela Lansbury's Olivier Speech
Angela Lansbury conjures up both tears and laughs during her speech at the Olivier Awards.
Now You Can Call Her Dame Angela Lansbury
Hollywood star Angela Lansbury, best known as the clue-collecting super-sleuth in the television series 'Murder, She Wrote,' has been made a Dame of t (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Nov 26 2:30pm
National Velvet TCM

Elizabeth Taylor became a star portraying a young British girl who wins an unruly horse in a lottery and gets help from a former jockey in training it to run in England's prestigious Grand National Steeplechase.

I’ll Watch87 Watching
Fri Nov 27 12:00am
State of the Union TCM

Frank Capra directed this satire about a publisher (Angela Lansbury) who shoves a magnate (Spencer Tracy) toward the White House. Katharine Hepburn, Van Johnson, Adolphe Menjou, Margaret Hamilton, Lewis Stone, Howard Smith. Hardy: Charles Dingle. Alexander (more…)

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Thu Dec 3 1:00pm
Mr. Popper's Penguins FXX

A businessman named Mr. Popper finds his life turned upside down by the arrival of six feisty penguins, and soon he begins training his new pets for a traveling show dubbed Popper's Performing Penguins.

I’ll Watch194 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Angela Lansbury
Angela Lansbury Honored by British Empire

Angela Lansbury will start the new year off with a fancy new title. The Murder, She Wrote star has b…

Steve Martin
Steve Martin, Angela Lansbury, Angelina Jolie Receive Honorary Oscars

Steve Martin, Angelina Jolie and Angela Lansbury were awarded honorary Oscars at the Governors Award…

Angela Lansbury
Angela Lansbury Calls Murder, She Wrote Reboot a "Mistake"

There's at least one person who isn't excited about the planned Murder, She Wrote reboot starring Oc…

Octavia Spencer
NBC Eyes Murder, She Wrote Reboot Starring Octavia Spencer

Jessica Fletcher is back on the case! NBC is developing a Murder, She Wrote reboot starring Octavia…

Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie to Receive Honorary Academy Award

Angelina Jolie will receive an honorary Academy Award for her humanitarian work, the Board of Govern…

Marg Helgenberger, Dana Delany, Nan Woods, Chloe Webb
Dana Delany Revisits China Beach Ahead of 25th Anniversary Box Set

It's been more than 20 years since China Beach went off the air, and star Dana Delany says she hasn'…


  • Birth Name: Angela Brigid Lansbury
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: October 16, 1925, Libra
  • Profession: Actor