Angela Bassett Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Angela Evelyn Bassett

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 16, 1958, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(202 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Denis O'Hare and Kathy Bates, <em>American Horror Story: Hotel</em>

American Horror Story: Hotel Recap: Coven Favorite Returns, Everyone Dies

As this season of American Horror Storycomes to a close, we all know what that means: dead bodies everywhere! Wednesday's penultimate episode of Hotel didn't waste time before offing Donovan (Matt Bomer), who - if we're being completely honest - real… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jumping The Broom - Trailer
01:48 — JUMPING THE BROOM is a hilarious wedding-themed comedy that depicts the collision of worlds when two families from divergent socioeconomic backgrounds (more…)
Jumping The Broom - Trailer
01:47 — JUMPING THE BROOM is a hilarious wedding-themed comedy that depicts the collision of worlds when two families from divergent socioeconomic backgrounds (more…)
Jumping The Broom - Trailer
01:47 — JUMPING THE BROOM is a hilarious wedding-themed comedy that depicts the collision of worlds when two families from divergent socioeconomic backgrounds (more…)
Jumping The Broom - Trailer
01:47 — JUMPING THE BROOM is a hilarious wedding-themed comedy that depicts the collision of worlds when two families from divergent socioeconomic backgrounds (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri May 6 10:25am
Malcolm X HBOe

The issue of racism in America is explored in this biography chronicling the life and death of assassinated civil-rights leader Malcolm X.

I’ll Watch243 Watching
Sat May 7 1:00pm
What's Love Got to Do with It LIFE

Angela Bassett and Laurence Fishburne star in this biopic focusing on the rocky marriage of Ike and Tina Turner. Jackie: Vanessa Bell Calloway. Zelma: Jenifer Lewis. Alline: Phyllis Yvonne Stickney. Darlene: Khandi Alexander. Leanne: Pamela Tyson. Directed (more…)

I’ll Watch483 Watching
Thu May 12 8:00pm
What's Love Got to Do with It LIFE

Angela Bassett and Laurence Fishburne star in this biopic focusing on the rocky marriage of Ike and Tina Turner. Jackie: Vanessa Bell Calloway. Zelma: Jenifer Lewis. Alline: Phyllis Yvonne Stickney. Darlene: Khandi Alexander. Leanne: Pamela Tyson. Directed (more…)

I’ll Watch483 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Angela Evelyn Bassett
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: August 16, 1958, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel
The American Horror Story: Hotel Cast Reveals Who Will Survive

Will Lady Gaga be the last one standing?