Angela Bassett Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Angela Evelyn Bassett

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 16, 1958, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(203 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Denis O'Hare and Kathy Bates, <em>American Horror Story: Hotel</em>

American Horror Story: Hotel Recap: Coven Favorite Returns, Everyone Dies

As this season of American Horror Storycomes to a close, we all know what that means: dead bodies everywhere! Wednesday's penultimate episode of Hotel didn't waste time before offing Donovan (Matt Bomer), who - if we're being completely honest - real… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

EXCLUSIVE: Angela Bassett Drops Hints at Her Next 'American Horror Story' Character
01:02 — Bassett is starring in 'London Has Fallen' with Gerard Butler, out Mar. 4.
EXCLUSIVE: Behind The Scenes of Lifetime's 'Whitney' with Director Angela Bassett and Star Yaya DaCosta
02:53 — The highs and lows of Whitney Houston's career take center stage in the Lifetime original movie Whitney, and only ET was on set for an exclusive behin (more…)
The Talk - Angela Bassett on Kissing Scene with Lady Gaga & Plan to 'get her off her game'!
01:42 — Host Aisha Tyler asks Angela Bassett about her love scene with Lady Gaga in American Horror Story, "What conversation did you have right before?" Ange (more…)
Americans’ rights during mandatory Ebola quarantine
04:15 — The Obama administration has voiced concerns over new Ebola quarantines policy in some states. New Jersey, New York, Florida and Illinois are telling (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 25 2:55am
Strange Days STZEN

On the eve of the millennium, a former cop hustles virtual-reality discs that can record any human experience---including murder.

I’ll Watch66 Watching
Tue Jul 26 12:00pm
Malcolm X MAX

The issue of racism in America is explored in this biography chronicling the life and death of assassinated civil-rights leader Malcolm X.

I’ll Watch251 Watching
Wed Jul 27 2:10pm
The Score HBO2

A retiring safecracker considers one last heist, but his partners may be trickier than any combination he's ever solved. A slick, involving caper. Robert De Niro, Edward Norton, Marlon Brando. Jazz artists Cassandra Wilson and Mose Allison appear in cameos (more…)

I’ll Watch131 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Angela Evelyn Bassett
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: August 16, 1958, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Related Video

Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel
The American Horror Story: Hotel Cast Reveals Who Will Survive

Will Lady Gaga be the last one standing?