Angela BassettCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Angela Evelyn Bassett

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 16, 1958, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating: (172 ratings)

Your Rating:

Sat Jan 31 6:20am
Contact MAXe

Intelligent drama about an astronomer (Jodie Foster) determined to cut through bureaucratic and religious red tape to realize her dream of making contact with a distant star after detecting signals from it. Robert Zemeckis directed. Matthew McConaughey. Ki (more…)

Sat Jan 31 7:00pm
Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns BET

A Chicago single mom (Angela Bassett) who's fallen on hard times attends her long-estranged father's funeral in rural Georgia and encounters a clan of offbeat relatives she's never met. Rick Fox, Margaret Avery. Written and directed by Tyler Perry, who cos (more…)

Sun Feb 1 1:30pm
Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns BET

A Chicago single mom (Angela Bassett) who's fallen on hard times attends her long-estranged father's funeral in rural Georgia and encounters a clan of offbeat relatives she's never met. Rick Fox, Margaret Avery. Written and directed by Tyler Perry, who cos (more…)

Tue Feb 3 6:05pm
Akeelah and the Bee TMCe

Akeelah is a charming 11-year-old girl from Los Angeles' gang-ridden South Central district. Upon flipping channels after school one day, she lands on ESPN's coverage of the National Spelling Bee. Having recently become aware of her innate talent in this a (more…)

Fri Feb 6 4:30pm
What's Love Got to Do with It BET

Angela Bassett and Laurence Fishburne star in this biopic focusing on the rocky marriage of Ike and Tina Turner. Jackie: Vanessa Bell Calloway. Zelma: Jenifer Lewis. Alline: Phyllis Yvonne Stickney. Darlene: Khandi Alexander. Leanne: Pamela Tyson. Directed (more…)

Sat Feb 7 10:30am
What's Love Got to Do with It BET

Angela Bassett and Laurence Fishburne star in this biopic focusing on the rocky marriage of Ike and Tina Turner. Jackie: Vanessa Bell Calloway. Zelma: Jenifer Lewis. Alline: Phyllis Yvonne Stickney. Darlene: Khandi Alexander. Leanne: Pamela Tyson. Directed (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop