Angela BassettCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Angela Evelyn Bassett

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 16, 1958, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating: (172 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First thought about becoming an actress when she saw James Earl Jones in a Kennedy Center production of John Steinbeck's Of Mice and Men while on a school trip in 1974.
  • Met husband Courtney B. Vance at the Yale Drama School.
  • In addition to Boyz N the Hood and her breakout role in 1993's What's Love Got to Do With It, has appeared with Laurence Fishburne in Akeelah and the Bee and a Pasadena Playhouse production of August Wilson's Fences (both in 2006).
  • Beat out Halle Berry and Robin Givens for the role of Tina Turner in What's Love Got to Do With It.
  • Played Malcolm X's widow, Betty Shabazz, twice: in Spike Lee's Malcolm X and in Mario Van Peebles' Panther.
  • Turned down the role in 2001's Monster's Ball for which Halle Berry won an Oscar.
  • She and her husband coauthored Friends: A Love Story, a memoir about their relationship and struggle to become parents.
  • Was named a UNICEF ambassador in 2003; is also a supporter of the charity Royal Theater's Boys & Girls Club.

Awards

  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1993, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee

Relationships

  • D'nette Bassett — Sister
  • Betty Bassett — Mother
  • Slater Josiah Vance — Son
  • Bronwyn Golden Vance — Daughter
  • Courtney B. Vance — Husband

College

  • Yale University, New Haven, CT (BS in African-American Studies, 1980); Yale University, School of Drama, New Haven, CT (MFA, 1983)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop