Angela Bassett Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Angela Evelyn Bassett

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 16, 1958, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.53 out of 5 (172 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kathy Bates
Review: FX's Freak Show, DirecTV's MMA Kingdom

Upon hearing that the fourth season of FX's lurid American Horror Story franchise was subtitled Frea…

Jyoti Amge, Naomi Grossman
How Freaky Are the American Horror Story Freaks Actually?

Ryan Murphy has said that he's "worried that people are going to have cardiac arrests" because the c…

American Horror Story: Freak Show
Photo: Meet the Freaks of American Horror Story: Freak Show

Get your first look at the freaks of American Horror Story: Freak Show with this new image from the…

American Horror Story
VIDEO: American Horror Story Gets Freak-ier With Another New Teaser

They say two heads are better than one, but three legs make you a tripod. Fine, we just made that up…

Jessica Lange
FX Announces a Premiere Date for American Horror Story: Freak Show

It's time to let your freak flag fly! Freak Show, the fourth installment of Ryan Murphy's American H…

Kathy Bates
VIDEO: Kathy Bates on Her Personal Ties to American Horror Story: Freak Show

For American Horror Story: Freak Show star Kathy Bates, getting to explore the creepy world of the s…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Emmys 2014: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for TV's biggest night

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

See all the celebs who attended some of the country's most prestigious schools

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 5:35pm
Passion Fish FLIXe

John Sayles' tale of the relationship between a bitter paraplegic (Mary McDonnell) and her feisty nurse (Alfre Woodard). Rennie: David Strathairn. Dawn/Rhonda: Angela Bassett. Ti-Marie: Nora Dunn. Kim: Sheila Kelley. Sugar: Vondie Curtis-Hall. Reeves: Leo (more…)

Wed Apr 1 6:30am
Akeelah and the Bee SHO

An underachieving young student (Keke Palmer) from inner-city L.A. makes the grade as a national spelling-bee competitor in this uplifting charmer. Laurence Fishburne costars as her coach. Angela Bassett, Curtis Armstrong. Written and directed by Doug Atch (more…)

Wed Apr 1 2:00pm
Akeelah and the Bee SHO

An underachieving young student (Keke Palmer) from inner-city L.A. makes the grade as a national spelling-bee competitor in this uplifting charmer. Laurence Fishburne costars as her coach. Angela Bassett, Curtis Armstrong. Written and directed by Doug Atch (more…)