Angela Bassett Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Angela Evelyn Bassett

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 16, 1958, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

User Rating:4.53 out of 5 (172 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kathy Bates
Review: FX's Freak Show, DirecTV's MMA Kingdom

Upon hearing that the fourth season of FX's lurid American Horror Story franchise was subt…

Jyoti Amge, Naomi Grossman
How Freaky Are the American Horror Story Freaks Actually?

Ryan Murphy¬†has said¬†that he's "worried that people are going to have cardiac arrests" bec…

Watch See all »

Wed Mar 4 6:25pm
Contact MOMAXe

Intelligent drama about an astronomer (Jodie Foster) determined to cut through bureaucratic and religious red tape to realize her dream of making contact with a distant star after detecting signals from it. Robert Zemeckis directed. Matthew McConaughey. Ki (more…)

Fri Mar 6 8:00pm
Passion Fish FLIXe

John Sayles' tale of the relationship between a bitter paraplegic (Mary McDonnell) and her feisty nurse (Alfre Woodard). Rennie: David Strathairn. Dawn/Rhonda: Angela Bassett. Ti-Marie: Nora Dunn. Kim: Sheila Kelley. Sugar: Vondie Curtis-Hall. Reeves: Leo (more…)

Sat Mar 7 7:00am
Contact MOMAXe

Intelligent drama about an astronomer (Jodie Foster) determined to cut through bureaucratic and religious red tape to realize her dream of making contact with a distant star after detecting signals from it. Robert Zemeckis directed. Matthew McConaughey. Ki (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop