Andy Warhol Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Andrew Warhola

Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States

Died: February 22, 1987

Profession: Artist, Filmmaker, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Farrah Fawcett and Ryan O'Neal, inset painting by Andy Warhol

Portrait of Late Farrah Fawcett Ignites High-Profile Legal Battle

A high-profile legal battle is brewing over a portrait of Farrah Fawcett, the Today show reports.Andy Warhol reportedly painted two silkscreen portraits of the late Charlie's Angels actress, and actor Ryan O'Neal claims that one belongs to him. The U… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Nine original Andy Warhol prints stolen
03:30 — Thieves stole valuable Andy Warhol prints from a Los Angeles business and replaced them with fakes. It was years before anyone noticed the theft. "48 (more…)
From Warhol to Lincoln, a look at history’s complex personalities
04:07 — Marilyn Monroe was the sex symbol of the 1950’s, but out of the public eye, the former Norma Jeane Mortenson was a complicated and troubled woman. Mon (more…)
Polaroids offer glimpse into Andy Warhol’s private side
04:10 — Andy Warhol did not worry about fighting misconceptions; he preferred to quietly change art. The pop art pioneer used common household items and famou (more…)
Tea At The Beatrice with Glenn O'Brien
Glenn O'Brien, former member of Andy Warhol's Factory, is known for his NYC public-access interview series called "TV Party." In his latest interview (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Lou Reed
Rocker Lou Reed Dies at 71

Songwriter Lou Reed died Sunday at age 71, Rolling Stone reports. His cause of death was not release…

TV Guide Magazine cover by Salvador Dali
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: The Famous Painters Behind Our Covers

Star-powered photo shoots currently dominate our covers, but over the years, TV Guide Magazine has a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Andrew Warhola
  • Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Died: February 22, 1987
  • Profession: Artist, Filmmaker, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Simon Biles, Sasha Farber; Dancing with the Stars
5 Things to Watch Today – March 27, 2017

Who will be eliminated first from Dancing with the Stars?