Lilly Wachowski Celebrity Watchlist

Lilly Wachowski

Birth Name: Andrew Paul Wachowski

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: December 29, 1967, Capricorn

Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Producer, Comic-book writer

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lana and Lilly Wachowski

Matrix Director Lilly Wachowski Comes Out as Transgender

Filmmaker Lilly Wachowski has come out as a transgender woman, four years after her sister Lana Wachowski did the same. In an essay published in The Windy City Times, the 48-year-old Lilly, who formerly worked under the name Andy, explains that she d… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Assassins - Official Trailer
02:07 — Following the brutal murder of his girlfriend, a timid young man finds himself the unwilling pawn in a bloody power struggle between a dangerous bount (more…)
Ninja Assassin
01:03 — A young ninja turns his back on the orphanage that raised him.
EXCLUSIVE: Lilly Wachowski on Her Sister Lana's Support Through Her Own Transition
01:48 — ET spoke with Lilly at the GLAAD Media Awards, her first public appearance since coming out as transgender.
Lilly Wachowski On Her Sister Lana's Support Through Her Own Transition
01:48 — ET spoke with Lilly at the GLAAD Media Awards, her first public appearance since coming out as transgender.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 3 10:00pm
Jupiter Ascending HBOSGe

In this sci-fi epic in which human beings are the least-evolved species in the known universe, an ex-soldier protects a seemingly ordinary woman who's been targeted for assassination by a ruthless queen.

I’ll Watch101 Watching
Sun Jul 3 11:35pm
Cloud Atlas MAXe

This epic comprises six tales from various historical eras. An 18th-century notary goes on a sea voyage; a musician becomes an apprentice to a famous composer in 1930s Belgium; a journalist uncovers corruption at a nuclear power plant in '70s California; a (more…)

I’ll Watch169 Watching
Mon Jul 4 10:00am
The Matrix Reloaded AMC

In the second chapter of this science-fiction trilogy, Neo and his allies must save the human city of Zion from total destruction at the hands of the machines. During their quest, Neo grapples with a nightmare involving his lover Trinity, and faces off aga (more…)

I’ll Watch427 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Sense8</em>
Netflix Renews Sense8 for Season 2

Watch the cast's "Happy Birthday" message

<em>Sense8</em>
Watch the Trailer for Netflix's New Mind-Bending Series Sense8

Get scoop on the new show

Lana Wachowski
Lana Wachowski: I Nearly Committed Suicide

Director Lana Wachowski, whose films include Cloud Atlas and the Matrix trilogy and who came out as…

Lana Wachowski
Watch: Matrix Director Debuts as Transgender

Nearly a decade ago, The Matrix director Larry Wachowski announced the decision to transition from m…

Details

  • Birth Name: Andrew Paul Wachowski
  • Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: December 29, 1967, Capricorn
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Producer, Comic-book writer

Trending TonightSee all »