Lilly Wachowski Celebrity Watchlist

Lilly Wachowski

Birth Name: Andrew Paul Wachowski

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: December 29, 1967, Capricorn

Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Producer, Comic-book writer

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lana and Lilly Wachowski

Matrix Director Lilly Wachowski Comes Out as Transgender

Filmmaker Lilly Wachowski has come out as a transgender woman, four years after her sister Lana Wachowski did the same. In an essay published in The Windy City Times, the 48-year-old Lilly, who formerly worked under the name Andy, explains that she d… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Lilly Wachowski On Her Sister Lana's Support Through Her Own Transition
01:48 — ET spoke with Lilly at the GLAAD Media Awards, her first public appearance since coming out as transgender.
FLASHBACK: Lana Wachowski On the Freedom of Coming Out
00:51 — The filmmaker's sister, Lilly Wachowski, recently came out as transgender, writing: "Without the love and support of my wife and friends and family I (more…)
Ninja Assassin - Trailer 1
02:02 — A rogue enlists the help of the Interpol agent whose life he saved to bring down the clan of hired killers who trained him as an assassin.
Side by Side - Clip - Overview
00:43 — Keanu Reeves explores the development of cinema and the impact of digital filmmaking via in-depth interviews with Hollywood masters, such as James Cam (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 7:15am
The Matrix IFC

A computer hacker discovers that his world is actually a virtual-reality simulation run by malevolent machines, and joins a group of superpowered revolutionaries aiming to tear down the system.

I’ll Watch986 Watching
Thu Sep 29 10:15am
The Matrix Reloaded IFC

In the second chapter of this science-fiction trilogy, Neo and his allies must save the human city of Zion from total destruction at the hands of the machines. During their quest, Neo grapples with a nightmare involving his lover Trinity, and faces off aga (more…)

I’ll Watch442 Watching
Thu Sep 29 1:15pm
The Matrix Revolutions IFC

In the final installment of this science-fiction trilogy, Neo forges an alliance with the machines in order to defeat Agent Smith, while the citizens of Zion prepare for their last stand.

I’ll Watch449 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Sense8</em>
Netflix Renews Sense8 for Season 2

Watch the cast's "Happy Birthday" message

<em>Sense8</em>
Watch the Trailer for Netflix's New Mind-Bending Series Sense8

Get scoop on the new show

Lana Wachowski
Lana Wachowski: I Nearly Committed Suicide

Director Lana Wachowski, whose films include Cloud Atlas and the Matrix trilogy and who came out as…

Lana Wachowski
Watch: Matrix Director Debuts as Transgender

Nearly a decade ago, The Matrix director Larry Wachowski announced the decision to transition from m…

Details

  • Birth Name: Andrew Paul Wachowski
  • Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: December 29, 1967, Capricorn
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Director, Producer, Comic-book writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent