Andy RooneyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Andrew Aitken Rooney

Birth Place: Albany, NY

Birthday: January 14, 1919, Capricorn

Profession: Commentator, Journalist

User Rating: (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began his journalism career in the Army after being drafted in 1941.
  • In 1943, he was one of six correspondents who flew with the Eighth Air Force on the first American bombing raid over Germany.
  • Worked as a writer on the popular radio show Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scouts in 1949 and later on television for The Garry Moore Show.
  • His CBS News special Mr. Rooney Goes to Washington won a Peabody award in 1975.
  • His support of striking members of the Writers Guild of America and refusal to appear on-air resulted in a salary freeze by CBS in 1987.
  • A friend of slain World War II correspondent Ernie Pyle, he was bestowed a lifetime achievement award named in Pyle's honor by the National Society of Newspaper Columnists in June 2003.
  • Received a Lifetime Achievement Emmy in 2003.
  • Won the Best Script of the Year award from the Writers Guild of America multiple times.

Relationships

  • Marguerite Howard Rooney — Wife (deceased)
  • Emily Rooney — Daughter
  • Ellinor Reynolds Rooney — Mother
  • Nancy Reynolds Rooney — Sister
  • Ellen Rooney — Daughter
  • Walter Scott Rooney — Father
  • Brian Rooney — Son
  • Martha Rooney Fishel — Daughter

College

  • Attended Colgate University, Hamilton, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop