Andy Griffith Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Andrew Samuel Griffith

Birth Place: Mount Airy, NC

Died: July 3, 2012

Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(215 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Buffy the Vampire Slayer</em>

14 Jaw-Dropping Emmys Snubs We're Still Not Over

The Emmys are the best of times, but they're also the worst of times. Specifically, it sucks when deserving performances or brilliant TV shows are overlooked either because they exist outside the mainstream or because the Emmy voters got drunk the da… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

No Time For Sergeants
01:38 — Georgia farm boy Will Stockdale is about to bust with pride. He's been drafted. Will's ready. But is Uncle Sam ready for Will? In No Time for Sergeant (more…)
Here's Lucy: Lucy And Andy Griffith Trailer
01:41 — Andy Griffith plays a charity worker that befriends Lucy. Kim decides to check out Andy by playing a member of the wayward youth that Andy is trying t (more…)
No Time For Sergeants
01:17 — Georgia farm boy Will Stockdale is about to bust with pride. He's been drafted. Will's ready. But is Uncle Sam ready for Will? In No Time for Sergeant (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Dec 5 9:00am
The Andy Griffith ShowAunt Bee's Cousin(Season 8, Episode 13) TVLAND

Aunt Bee's supposedly well-to-do cousin (Jack Albertson) arrives, but Andy learns that he's actually a hobo out to take Bee's money. Ella: Ann Morgan Guilbert. Aunt Bee: Frances Bavier. Helen: Aneta Corsaut. Clara: Hope Summers.

I’ll Watch25 Watching
Mon Dec 5 9:36am
The Andy Griffith ShowSuppose Andy Gets Sick(Season 8, Episode 14) TVLAND

Goober is made a deputy when Andy comes down with the flu and is bedridden for several days. But it's Mayberry that really suffers, because of Goober's ticket-happy ways. Elmo: Vince Barnett. Doc Roberts: Charles Thompson. Harvey: Anthony Jochim. Alvin: Ho (more…)

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Mon Dec 5 10:12am
The Andy Griffith ShowHoward's New Life(Season 8, Episode 15) TVLAND

Howard leaves Mayberry for a Caribbean paradise, but he soon realizes that a life of beachcombing is not for him. Proprietor: Harry Dean Stanton. Grover: Don Keefer. Wes: Sam Greene. Sebastian: Mark Brown. Howard: Jack Dodson.

I’ll Watch21 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rhea Perlman, Nicholas Colasanto, Ted Danson
8 Classic Shows You Should Binge-Watch Now on CBS All Access

Wanna watch your favorite CBS show anytime? Now you can. CBS has launched its own subscription servi…

Seth MacFarlane
Review: Diva Night at the Oscars

The trend of so-called "hate-watching" is hardly a new TV phenomenon. We've been doing it with the O…

Linda Gray
Ask Matt: Eureka, Dallas, Falling Skies, True Blood, Damages

Question: I hope you'll mention the passing of one of my favorite shows, Eureka. With all the hoopla…

Ron Howard and Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Ron Howard Remembers Andy Griffith

Decades before his Oscar-winning career as the director of such films as A Beautiful Mind, Apollo 13…

Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Co-Stars Remember Andy Griffith

There aren't many adult cast members of The Andy Griffith Show still alive, so it's nice to know tha…

The Andy Griffith Show
Remembering Andy Griffith: Where to Watch Marathons, Tributes and More

Carolina home at the age of 86. Fortunately, fans have not one, but two iconic TV shows with which t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Andrew Samuel Griffith
  • Birth Place: Mount Airy, NC
  • Died: July 3, 2012
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chandler Riggs, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Is Carl Going to Die?

Carl might be on his way to the Big Pudding Can in the Sky