Andy Griffith Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Andrew Samuel Griffith

Birth Place: Mount Airy, North Carolina, United States

Died: July 3, 2012

Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(216 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Buffy the Vampire Slayer</em>

14 Jaw-Dropping Emmys Snubs We're Still Not Over

The Emmys are the best of times, but they're also the worst of times. Specifically, it sucks when deserving performances or brilliant TV shows are overlooked either because they exist outside the mainstream or because the Emmy voters got drunk the da… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

No Time For Sergeants
01:38 — Georgia farm boy Will Stockdale is about to bust with pride. He's been drafted. Will's ready. But is Uncle Sam ready for Will? In No Time for Sergeant (more…)
Here's Lucy: Lucy And Andy Griffith Trailer
01:41 — Andy Griffith plays a charity worker that befriends Lucy. Kim decides to check out Andy by playing a member of the wayward youth that Andy is trying t (more…)
No Time For Sergeants
01:17 — Georgia farm boy Will Stockdale is about to bust with pride. He's been drafted. Will's ready. But is Uncle Sam ready for Will? In No Time for Sergeant (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 27 5:25am
The Andy Griffith ShowErnest T. Bass Joins the Army(Season 4, Episode 3) SUND

Ernest T. Bass (Howard Morris) tries to join the Army so he can get a uniform to impress his sweetheart, Romenna. But when he's rejected, he goes on a rock-throwing rampage through Mayberry. Pratt: Allan Melvin. Doctor: Paul Smith. Barney: Don Knotts. Aunt (more…)

I’ll Watch66 Watching
Mon Mar 27 9:00am
The Andy Griffith ShowMan in the Middle(Season 5, Episode 7) TVLAND

Andy finds himself the man in the middle when he tries to patch things up between Barney and Thelma Lou, after the lovebirds have a spat. Thelma Lou: Betty Lynn. Helen: Aneta Corsaut. Barney: Don Knotts.

I’ll Watch65 Watching
Mon Mar 27 9:37am
The Andy Griffith ShowBarney's Uniform(Season 5, Episode 8) TVLAND

When Barney tickets bully Fred Plummer (Allan Melvin) for littering, Fred promises to get his money's worth by beating up Barney the next time he catches him out of uniform. Melvin later became better known as Sam the butcher on “The Brady Bunch.” Izam (more…)

I’ll Watch84 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rhea Perlman, Nicholas Colasanto, Ted Danson
8 Classic Shows You Should Binge-Watch Now on CBS All Access

Wanna watch your favorite CBS show anytime? Now you can. CBS has launched its own subscription servi…

Seth MacFarlane
Review: Diva Night at the Oscars

The trend of so-called "hate-watching" is hardly a new TV phenomenon. We've been doing it with the O…

Linda Gray
Ask Matt: Eureka, Dallas, Falling Skies, True Blood, Damages

Question: I hope you'll mention the passing of one of my favorite shows, Eureka. With all the hoopla…

Ron Howard and Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Ron Howard Remembers Andy Griffith

Decades before his Oscar-winning career as the director of such films as A Beautiful Mind, Apollo 13…

Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Co-Stars Remember Andy Griffith

There aren't many adult cast members of The Andy Griffith Show still alive, so it's nice to know tha…

The Andy Griffith Show
Remembering Andy Griffith: Where to Watch Marathons, Tributes and More

Carolina home at the age of 86. Fortunately, fans have not one, but two iconic TV shows with which t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Andrew Samuel Griffith
  • Birth Place: Mount Airy, North Carolina, United States
  • Died: July 3, 2012
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

<p></p><p>Nicole Barre, Briana Venskus and Alanna Masterson, <em>The Walking Dead</em></p>
The Walking Dead: What's Going to Happen at Oceanside?

The Walking Dead returns to a mysterious colony with a lot of guns