Andy Griffith Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Andrew Samuel Griffith

Birth Place: Mount Airy, NC

Died: July 3, 2012

Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(213 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Buffy the Vampire Slayer</em>

14 Jaw-Dropping Emmys Snubs We're Still Not Over

The Emmys are the best of times, but they're also the worst of times. Specifically, it sucks when deserving performances or brilliant TV shows are overlooked either because they exist outside the mainstream or because the Emmy voters got drunk the da… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ron Howard On His Favorite “Andy Griffith” Episode
02:01 — Ron Howard answers questions from fans delivered via social media.
No Time For Sergeants
01:38 — Georgia farm boy Will Stockdale is about to bust with pride. He's been drafted. Will's ready. But is Uncle Sam ready for Will? In No Time for Sergeant (more…)
Here's Lucy: Lucy And Andy Griffith Trailer
01:41 — Andy Griffith plays a charity worker that befriends Lucy. Kim decides to check out Andy by playing a member of the wayward youth that Andy is trying t (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 31 9:00am
The Andy Griffith ShowFloyd's Barbershop(Season 7, Episode 22) TVLAND

Howard buys the building that houses Floyd's barbershop and then raises the rent, which prompts a furious Floyd to move out. Harry: Dave Ketchum. Cyrus: George Cisar. Coefield: James O'Rear. Floyd: Howard McNear. Howard: Jack Dodson.

I’ll Watch27 Watching
Mon Oct 31 9:36am
The Andy Griffith ShowThe Statue(Season 7, Episode 23) TVLAND

The townspeople decide to erect a statue to Andy's great-great-grandfather, who was believed to be Mayberry's greatest benefactor, but who actually was a swindler. Cyrus: George Cisar. Brian: Dal McKennon. Simmons: Richard Collier. Howard: Jack Dodson. Flo (more…)

I’ll Watch19 Watching
Mon Oct 31 10:12am
The Andy Griffith ShowHelen, the Authoress(Season 7, Episode 24) TVLAND

Andy's jealous when Helen sells a children's book to a publisher, then has to work closely with a handsome editor (Keith Andes). Mavis: Elaine Joyce. Flask: Laurie Main. Mosby: Tom Palmer. Helen: Aneta Corsaut.

I’ll Watch15 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rhea Perlman, Nicholas Colasanto, Ted Danson
8 Classic Shows You Should Binge-Watch Now on CBS All Access

Wanna watch your favorite CBS show anytime? Now you can. CBS has launched its own subscription servi…

Seth MacFarlane
Review: Diva Night at the Oscars

The trend of so-called "hate-watching" is hardly a new TV phenomenon. We've been doing it with the O…

Linda Gray
Ask Matt: Eureka, Dallas, Falling Skies, True Blood, Damages

Question: I hope you'll mention the passing of one of my favorite shows, Eureka. With all the hoopla…

Ron Howard and Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Ron Howard Remembers Andy Griffith

Decades before his Oscar-winning career as the director of such films as A Beautiful Mind, Apollo 13…

Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Co-Stars Remember Andy Griffith

There aren't many adult cast members of The Andy Griffith Show still alive, so it's nice to know tha…

The Andy Griffith Show
Remembering Andy Griffith: Where to Watch Marathons, Tributes and More

Carolina home at the age of 86. Fortunately, fans have not one, but two iconic TV shows with which t…


  • Birth Name: Andrew Samuel Griffith
  • Birth Place: Mount Airy, NC
  • Died: July 3, 2012
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Roanoke
American Horror Story: Roanoke's Big Twist Explained

Here's how everything changed in "Chapter 6"