Andy Griffith Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Andrew Samuel Griffith

Birth Place: Mount Airy, NC

Died: July 3, 2012

Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(216 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Buffy the Vampire Slayer</em>

14 Jaw-Dropping Emmys Snubs We're Still Not Over

The Emmys are the best of times, but they're also the worst of times. Specifically, it sucks when deserving performances or brilliant TV shows are overlooked either because they exist outside the mainstream or because the Emmy voters got drunk the da… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Goodbye Dolly
Andy and Opie face the difficult problem of helping an old milk-wagon horse find contentment in retirement.
Barney and the Cave Rescue
Barney organizes a rescue party when Andy and Helen are trapped in a cave by a landslide.
Barney's Replacement
Barney resigns when he thinks Andy is trying to ease him out of his deputy sheriff job.
The Mayberry Chef
13:31 — Aunt Bee hosts a TV cooking show and Andy and Opie must fend for themselves.

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 27 9:00am
The Andy Griffith ShowStranger in Town(Season 1, Episode 12) TVLAND

A mysterious stranger (William Lanteau) spooks Mayberry's citizens by displaying an eerie familiarity with their lives, which leads the locals to believe he is a spy. Floyd: Walter Baldwin. Pete: George Dunn. Lucy: Marlene Willis. Mrs. Buntley: Sara Seegar (more…)

I’ll Watch84 Watching
Mon Feb 27 9:37am
The Andy Griffith ShowMayberry Goes Hollywood(Season 1, Episode 13) TVLAND

A film producer (Dan Frazer) is enchanted by Mayberry's charm and wants to make a movie there, but the townfolk proceed to remake themselves in Hollywood's image. Mayor Pike: Dick Elliott. Orville: Jonathan Hole. Juanita: Josie Lloyd. Barney: Don Knotts. A (more…)

I’ll Watch69 Watching
Mon Feb 27 10:14am
The Andy Griffith ShowThe Horse Trader(Season 1, Episode 14) TVLAND

Andy cons a traveling antique dealer into buying Mayberry's old cannon, but realizes his error when Opie imitates his actions. Ralph: Casey Adams. Opie: Ronny Howard. Barney: Don Knotts. Andy: Andy Griffith.

I’ll Watch60 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rhea Perlman, Nicholas Colasanto, Ted Danson
8 Classic Shows You Should Binge-Watch Now on CBS All Access

Wanna watch your favorite CBS show anytime? Now you can. CBS has launched its own subscription servi…

Seth MacFarlane
Review: Diva Night at the Oscars

The trend of so-called "hate-watching" is hardly a new TV phenomenon. We've been doing it with the O…

Linda Gray
Ask Matt: Eureka, Dallas, Falling Skies, True Blood, Damages

Question: I hope you'll mention the passing of one of my favorite shows, Eureka. With all the hoopla…

Ron Howard and Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Ron Howard Remembers Andy Griffith

Decades before his Oscar-winning career as the director of such films as A Beautiful Mind, Apollo 13…

Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Co-Stars Remember Andy Griffith

There aren't many adult cast members of The Andy Griffith Show still alive, so it's nice to know tha…

The Andy Griffith Show
Remembering Andy Griffith: Where to Watch Marathons, Tributes and More

Carolina home at the age of 86. Fortunately, fans have not one, but two iconic TV shows with which t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Andrew Samuel Griffith
  • Birth Place: Mount Airy, NC
  • Died: July 3, 2012
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

10 Oscar Couples You Forgot Were A Thing

Matt Damon dated a Stranger Things star in 2000.