Andy Griffith Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Andrew Samuel Griffith

Birth Place: Mount Airy, NC

Died: July 3, 2012

Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(216 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Buffy the Vampire Slayer</em>

14 Jaw-Dropping Emmys Snubs We're Still Not Over

The Emmys are the best of times, but they're also the worst of times. Specifically, it sucks when deserving performances or brilliant TV shows are overlooked either because they exist outside the mainstream or because the Emmy voters got drunk the da… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Season 4, Episode 14: Winter's Tale
10:58 — As his friends wrestle with sex during a senior class ski trip, Dawson discovers that he's been given the power over Mr. Brooks' life.
No Time For Sergeants
01:38 — Georgia farm boy Will Stockdale is about to bust with pride. He's been drafted. Will's ready. But is Uncle Sam ready for Will? In No Time for Sergeant (more…)
Here's Lucy: Lucy And Andy Griffith Trailer
01:41 — Andy Griffith plays a charity worker that befriends Lucy. Kim decides to check out Andy by playing a member of the wayward youth that Andy is trying t (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 20 6:00pm
The Andy Griffith ShowGoober and the Art of Love(Season 5, Episode 20) TVLAND

Andy and Barney tire of Goober tagging along on their dates with the girls, so they fix him up with a date (Josie Lloyd) of his own and Barney gives him tips on romance by eavesdropping on Andy and Helen. Helen: Aneta Corsaut. Thelma Lou: Betty Lynn. Goobe (more…)

I’ll Watch78 Watching
Mon Feb 20 6:30pm
The Andy Griffith ShowBarney Runs for Sheriff(Season 5, Episode 21) TVLAND

Barney runs for sheriff when it appears Andy will take a job out of town, but the position falls through---and Andy discovers he's missed the election filing deadline, leaving Barney the only candidate on the ballot. Floyd: Howard McNear. Thelma Lou: Betty (more…)

I’ll Watch83 Watching
Mon Feb 20 7:00pm
The Andy Griffith ShowIf I Had a Quarter Million(Season 5, Episode 22) TVLAND

Barney discovers $250,000 taken in a bank robbery and goes undercover to catch the thief (Al Checco), who has a plan of his own to get the money back. Brewster: Robert Brubaker. Fred: Byron Foulger. Hobo: Hank Patterson. Goober: George Lindsey.

I’ll Watch65 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rhea Perlman, Nicholas Colasanto, Ted Danson
8 Classic Shows You Should Binge-Watch Now on CBS All Access

Wanna watch your favorite CBS show anytime? Now you can. CBS has launched its own subscription servi…

Seth MacFarlane
Review: Diva Night at the Oscars

The trend of so-called "hate-watching" is hardly a new TV phenomenon. We've been doing it with the O…

Linda Gray
Ask Matt: Eureka, Dallas, Falling Skies, True Blood, Damages

Question: I hope you'll mention the passing of one of my favorite shows, Eureka. With all the hoopla…

Ron Howard and Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Ron Howard Remembers Andy Griffith

Decades before his Oscar-winning career as the director of such films as A Beautiful Mind, Apollo 13…

Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Co-Stars Remember Andy Griffith

There aren't many adult cast members of The Andy Griffith Show still alive, so it's nice to know tha…

The Andy Griffith Show
Remembering Andy Griffith: Where to Watch Marathons, Tributes and More

Carolina home at the age of 86. Fortunately, fans have not one, but two iconic TV shows with which t…

Details

  • Birth Name: Andrew Samuel Griffith
  • Birth Place: Mount Airy, NC
  • Died: July 3, 2012
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.