Andy Griffith Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Andrew Samuel Griffith

Birth Place: Mount Airy, NC

Birthday: June 1, 1926, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Producer, Singer, Writer

User Rating:4.37 out of 5 (198 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rhea Perlman, Nicholas Colasanto, Ted Danson
8 Classic Shows You Should Binge-Watch Now on CBS All Access

Wanna watch your favorite CBS show anytime? Now you can. CBS has launched its own subscrip…

Seth MacFarlane
Review: Diva Night at the Oscars

The trend of so-called "hate-watching" is hardly a new TV phenomenon. We've been doing it…

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 5 9:30am
The Andy Griffith ShowThe Jinx(Season 2, Episode 17) TVLAND

Andy tries to convince the townsfolk that Henry Bennett (John Qualen) isn't a jinx, even though the hapless man's mere presence always coincides with disaster. Sam: Sherwood Keith. Art: Frank Warren. Leon: Clint Howard. Barney: Don Knotts. Aunt Bee: France (more…)

Thu Mar 5 10:00am
The Andy Griffith ShowJailbreak(Season 2, Episode 18) TVLAND

Andy and Barney, who are under criticism from the state police, try to recapture a convict Barney allowed to escape from the Mayberry jail. Doc: Allan Melvin. Horton: Ken Lynch. Goss: Fred Sherman. Art: Frank Warren. Barney: Don Knotts. Andy: Andy Griffith (more…)

Thu Mar 5 10:30am
The Andy Griffith ShowA Medal for Opie(Season 2, Episode 20) TVLAND

Barney becomes Opie's track coach, after Opie sets his sights on winning a medal in a 50-yard-dash competition at the Sheriff's Boys' Day race. Joe: Bob McQuain. Fred: Pat Coghlan. Barney: Don Knotts. Opie: Ronny Howard. Aunt Bee: Frances Bavier.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop