Andrew SimpsonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Andrew James Simpson

Birth Place: Chertsey, Surrey, England

Birthday: December 17, 1976, Sagittarius

Profession: Sailor

User Rating: (8 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father used to take him sailing around the Dorset coast, where he caught the eye of UK national racing coach Jim Saltonstall.
  • Took Olympic gold in Star Class sailing after teaming up with childhood friend Iain Percy at the 2008 Beijing Games.
  • Was awarded Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in the 2009 New Years Honours.
  • Won gold at the 2010 Star World Championships in Rio de Janeiro.
  • Simpson's yacht capsized in San Francisco bay during training with the Swedishteam Artemis Racing for the 34th America's Cup.

College

  • Pangbourne College, Berkshire, England

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop